[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VM Ware Snapshot failures via Netbackup VCB Server

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a NetBackup VCB server that is generating the following error when trying to create as snapshot

Creating a quiesced snapshot failed because the create snapshot operation exceeded the limit for holding off I/O in the frozen virtual machine

Is anyone familiar with this error when creating a snapshot? I see this error in the VMWare Infrastructure Client when ever I try create a snapshot. I do not recieve this error for all of the VM clients in my environment.
0
Comment
Question by:bsm4
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 23602069
How full is the VM disk?

If the VM is shut down the snapshot would work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 23602593
I'm not familiar with this specific error but to hazard a guess.
Ensure you have 40+GB free in the LUN where the guests vmdk's live.
Check your queued IO's. This may be an IO timeout due to excessive IO activity. If this is the case you will need to understand why this is occuring.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
weatherman67 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24356462
What type of backup are you running?  A setting of "3" should cause the snapshot to be written to the VCB LUN instead of the VM LUN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsm4
ID: 24378108
Answers did not resolve issue
0