Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Hangs at 35% during Install

Posted on 2009-02-10
11
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Trying to install Windows XP on a Dell Inspiron 1000.  The format goes fine and when Windows starts the installation process....   gets to 35% and stops!
0
Comment
Question by:phancock07
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23601225
ANy BSOD messages??

I had the same problem with a custom build. It ended up being a faulty ram module.

If your cd / dvds are fine then it could be a hardware fault.

Hdd / ram?
Have you run a chkdsk on the hdd?
Also try removing the ram and only using one module try the process again if drops again retry with the other memory module. Even better if you have a spare bit of ram about.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 23601245
See if this article helps>

XP Installation - The 34 minute hiccup:
http://techtracer.com/2007/03/12/xp-installation-the-34-minute-hiccup/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23601334
How much RAM do you have?
One suggestion is to remove all but one RAM stick then re-try the install.

This link may be more appropriate with at least one reasonable suggestion >

XP Home repair install hangs at 35 minutes remaining:
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic20255.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23601491
phancock07  ... i've obviously been assuming throughout that you meant 34 mins and not 34%, perhaps you could confirm please?

It's because '34 mins' has been recorded a number of times, & here's one on a MSKB article>
 
Setup stops responding with 34 minutes remaining:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828267
0
 

Author Comment

by:phancock07
ID: 23601586
There is 256 onboard and I added another 512.  The problem existed before I added the RAM which is why I posted another topic about disabling onboard RAM.  Will try the solutions suggested by those links this evening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phancock07
ID: 23601614
Hey Dirty...   I have run every test I could find and there were no errors.  I even tried another brand new hard drive.  There are no error messages...  Just stops responding at 35%
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scotty080589
ID: 23601637
Is the CD dirty or old? This could cause it to hand, even the smallest microscratch could cause this. Check your cd. you may not even ssee the problem. I had this issue hung at 41% and a new cd worked fine!

Give a try and let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:phancock07
ID: 23601661
I have actually tried 3 different CD's...  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23611216
I still think it could be a RAM problem. The main factory fitted ram could be faulty. Not the one on the expansion access point. It is probably the one installed on the main boad which is normally under the keyboard.

you may want to have a peek at this video to show you how to get access to it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HvCEmKvqxfQ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phancock07
ID: 31545061
Thanks a bunch!  Worked like a charm...   netsis.inf was the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23611798
That's good.
Thank you.
0