[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LGA 775 - LGA 771 Compatibility

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Dual-Core Intel Xeon 3040 Conroe processor. Original specs read as such:

Model: BX805573040
Speed: 1.86GHz
FSB: 1066MHz

Would this processor be compatible with an LGA 771 board?
0
Comment
Question by:s14500g
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:navdhanjal
ID: 23601880
Yes...you should have no problems.

It is a good idea to perform a BIOS upgrade before installing this processor however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s14500g
ID: 23602212
I was reading over the specifications further and I found that my particular processor is a socket 775, would this still be compatible?

Thanks so much.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 375 total points
ID: 23602796
A socket 775 cpu will NOT work in a socket 771 motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s14500g
ID: 23605746
That's what I figured but I just wasn't completely sure.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 23605797
You're welcome.
0