Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can PC2100 RAM be used to replace PC2100U?

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
4,928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to upgrade RAM for one of my users computers.  He has a Gateway 500S computer running Windows XP SP2.  I checked the RAM that is currently in there now which is: 2 sticks of 256 MB DDR, 133 MHz, CL2 PC2100U from Infineon.
I went on newegg.com and found potential replacement RAM of:
Brand: Kingston
Model  KVR266X64C2/1G
Type:  184-Pin DDR SDRAM  
Capacity 1GB
Speed DDR 266 (PC 2100)
Cas Latency 2
Voltage 2.5V
Heat Spreader No
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820134171 

My question is, will this RAM work with my machine since the 2 differ in PC2100U and no 'U'?
0
Comment
Question by:sliknick1028
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:apinet
ID: 23601643
It depends what you motherboard supports.  What is the model number of your pc or motherboard.  The u stands for unbuffered so it is different than pc2100 memory.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
-DJL- earned 1000 total points
ID: 23601863
Visit one of the sites below.  They both have advisor tools which allow you to specify which computer you have and then they recommend memory accordingly.

Personally I rate Crucial memory above Kingston.

http://www.kingston.com/

http://www.crucial.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 23602090
Most desktop memory is unbuffered, so I would say they are compatible.  ECC or buffered memory is typically for servers and would be labeled as such, since it is a more stringent requirement; ie, you can use buffered memory in motherboards that specify unbuffered memory, but you can't (and shouldn't) use unbuffered memory in motherboards that specify buffered memory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 23602433
if your pc2100 you have is unbuffered then no problem... make sure you motherboard supports unbuffered ram... go to http://www.crucial.com and scan for the memory that is required by your pc and see what it tells you to upgrade with.
0