?
Solved

Transfering Group Policy Settings to a Test Environment

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are building a test environment for some development work.  I want to have a complete environment, so I need to transfer all of my group policy settings.  Is there a way to export the GPOs from one domain to another, or will I need to manually create each GPO?

I am in an all Server 2003 environment.
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick_Super-Server
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 500 total points
ID: 23601774
There are scripts in the Program Files\GPMC\Scripts directory that can be run to allow you to export all of your GPOs to a directory. Then others that can be used to import GPOs as well.

Look for a script called "BackupAllGPOs" to back them up, and then another called "ImportAllGPOs".

Keep in mind though that security filtering for GPOs is done based on the SID of the object that it applies to, and because your SIDs will be different between the domains, you will likely have to reconfigure your security filters.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 23601817
In addition to the scripts you can use migration tables to help you out.  More on migration tables here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757141.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa814319(VS.85).aspx
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 23601839
One more thing... in GPMC you can right-click the "Group Policy Objects" folder and select "Manage Backups" where it gives you a GUI interface to backup and restore GPOs.

The backups go to a folder on your drive. Then you can import again when connected to a different domain.
0