?
Solved

Corrupt Profile?

Posted on 2009-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Brand new computer running Vista.  MS Office 2007 preinstalled on the computer.  Using the included transfer utility in Vista I imported user accounts from an XP machine.  Installed and tested two printers, one inkjet and one laser.  Installed from scratch a POS software application that monitors transactions.  Tested a laser printer using this application.  Computer is for the manager of a store.  Office has not worked since turning on the computer.  I eventually discovered that if I create a new profile Office will work until I print to the laser.  Even if I successfully print to the inkjet first.  Once I attempt to print to the laser Office will not work on that profile until I delete and create a new profile.  If I create a new profile and import the data from the profile transferred from the other computer, I apparently will get use of Office until someone attempts to print to the laser.  
Dell was called on this issue before it was discovered that a new profile did not have this issue.    They said that it is an easy fix and for $45 they will do so.  Keeping in mind that office did not work since day one.  Eventually the payment was agreed to but it became $65.  The issue still exists even after payment and an attempt to fix the issue.  

What aspect of the user profile can I check to get MS Office to work?  If the issue is to just create a new profile and transfer the data, how can I resolve the issue of one attempt to print to the laser before Office will no longer work?
0
Comment
Question by:ladyjmayo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 23601853
There might be newer drivers for the printers.
The printer drivers you are using might not be the right ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 23602360
Good point.  I did thing of that and went to the mfg site and downloaded the latest drivers for that printer which they say is for XP as there isn't a Vista driver for that printer.  It did not resolve the issue though.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 23602986
"... there isn't a Vista driver for that printer"
This is the cause of your problem.
What printer are you using? Do you have an option to setup a print server through which Vista will print?

The issue does not seem to be profile corruption, but a print job that locks up the print spooler effectively shutting down any future print jobs untill the stuck print job is cleared.

To make Office work, do not use the Vista box to print to a laser printer for which the Vista box lacks appropriate drivers.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23603014
Not sure how you are transferring the data or what data you are transferring, but try this if possible.

Create the new profile and just copy the user's documents and desktop.  Don't copy over any of the other files that are in the profile.  If you're copying more than this, could be you are bringing the problem along.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 23613189
Arnold,
If the issue is caused by a print job, then why is it only a print job within Office that causes the issue?  In the original primary User Account Office has never worked.  Not that it worked until I sent a job to the laser printer, it never would open a document and still will not open to either create a new doc or open an existing doc.  
They are using an Oki B6200, which works fine in all applications except MS Office.  This printer is local to this Vista box.  An XP box on the network is able to print to this shared printer using MS Office 2003.  That is what is causing me most of the confusion.  As I indicated I looked for an updated driver but Oki says to use the XP driver for Vista.

jhyiesla,
How I transfered, was when you start up a new Vista box you are offered the option of transfering data from another computer.  I did that through the network.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 23613335
I am actually talking about when you create a new profile for the user and then transfer his/her data into the profile.  If you're transferring more than just documents and desktop, and if there is something in the profile causing this issue, you may be bringing the trouble along with the transfer.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 23613839
Try deleting the Local settings section of the profile on a broken profile and see whether the issue is resident within the local settings for the user.

Try altering the spooling option on the printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 31545087
Although just creating a new profile and transferring just the data did not completely resolve the issue it was a major contributor to the resolution.  Once a new profile was created there were a few tweaks made that Dell wouldn't explain to the customer.
0