Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Random Windows exclamation sound

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In the past 2 to 3 weeks one of my Win XP Pro SP3 workstations has been sounding the Windos exclamation sound at random times. Event viewer shows nothing at that time, but I found instructions for auditing the Windows Media folder to make sound events hopefully show in EV.
Any other recommendations would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ecadit
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ccpjc
ccpjc earned 300 total points
ID: 23601867
Is the user browsing a website? I found there is a couple ads out there that play the annoying sound, i couldn't figure out what it was for a while but then finally found it
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:FirstDownMage
FirstDownMage earned 300 total points
ID: 23601946
Maybe your computer just wants attention :)

This may be way off, but I will suggest it, since it has happened to me.  Did you have any Internet Browsing windows open, at the time you've heard the sound?   I kept hearing this annoying sound, came at random times throughout the day.  There did not seem to be any set interval between the sound, and it happened like 10 times in 4 hours.  Turns out it was a live chat invite from Internet Explorer.  It was on one of the big computer manufacturer's web page, I forget who (HP, or Acer).  Other times I have IE windows open in the background, and I'll be doing something totally different for an hour, and a video will just start playing.  IF you dont have IE or Firefox etc. open, then....  nevermind :)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 23609606
test with assigning another sound to the attention !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecadit
ID: 23661248
Thanks for all the suggestions. I have tested by activating auditing on the Windows/Media directory. Nothing popped out as coincindental to the times that the sound happened. I also used procmon to do the sam ething with the same inconclusive reults. Task Manager tells me nothing also.
0