[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2611 ruter IOS for CCIE lab

Posted on 2009-02-10
14
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I have two 2611 routers with 8MB flash and 32 MB RAM. Is there any chance to run some kind of IOS that can support BGP and IPv6 routing? Labs I'm using for practice use 12.2(15)T17 version of software.
0
Comment
Question by:barkaHR
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 23602297
I don't think a 2611 support BGP.
2620XM-2621XM would be the first of the 2600 series.

Use Cisco's Feature Navigator to confirm this.

http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/Dispatch?act=featSelect&task=init
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 23602377
disregard my last post. I found some with BGP, just not with IPV6 yet.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 23602399
c2600-i-mz.122-46a.bin
c2600-io3-mz.122-46a.bin
c2600-ix-mz.122-46a.bin
c2600-d-mz.122-46a.bin
c2600-c-mz.122-46a.bin


Those support BGP with 32/8 but I can't find any that support IPv6
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 23602438
If you upgrade to 64/16 you can use the following:
ENTERPRISE BASIC         c2600-j1s3-mz.123-26.bin         

which supports BGP and IPv6
0
 

Author Comment

by:barkaHR
ID: 23602483
Yes, I found those, but I don't think that there is some IOS for such week router with IPv6 support.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 23602531
yeah, i don't see it being possible to use IPv6 with a 32/8 2611 router. Your only option, unless someone finds one, is to upgrade it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ionut_mir
ID: 23604815
Hi,

I am using GNS3 to simulate an 2611 router. I am using also ios image c2600-is-mz.123-22 and I am able to configure BGP and also IPv6.
This image could be a little old, but for your purpose should be ok.
You may give it a try ;)
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:barkaHR
ID: 23605739
No chance. Requirements are min 32 MB flash, I have only 8 MB.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 23605754
yup, like ionut said, depending on what you are trying to do, you could use GNS3 to load the IOS virtually on your computer. This will emulate the 2600 router.

http://www.gns3.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:barkaHR
ID: 23605818
yes, i know that. but I have whole lab with 6x 2800 routers, one 1841 and one 2621 that are just fine. Only those two 2611 are no good. So, you know why I don't want to use dynampis.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 23605850
:) sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barkaHR
ID: 23606213
nevermind. i planned to use that 2611 router as BB3 router. after examing configuration for that border router in my lab, I notice that it doesn't really need to have serial connection with BB1 router. I will use fast ethernet and 871 router instead. What do you think? Is 871 enough?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 500 total points
ID: 23606294
If its only for lab purposes, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barkaHR
ID: 23606326
yes. The purpose is that BB1 and BB3 establish BGP session and exchange some routes :)
the rest of FR and serial links is solved with 2800 routers.
thanks.
0