[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Messages being deleted from an individuals mailbox. Exchange 2003, Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-02-10
26
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an Exchange Server with an individuals mailbox that will receive a message.  About 15-30 seconds later the message will be deleted.  They show up in Outlook.  I can also see them in OWA.  But they are then removed.  This is only happening on on users mailbox.

Any ideas what might be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
  • 15
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23602400
are there any rules setup on outlook to delete the emails?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23602452
I also found this which could be causing your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319188

Note Use caution when you use the Delete the message immediately option,
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23602662
No rules in Oultook

Here is what I have done to troubleshoot.
1. In Active Directory, Delivery Options.  (Forward messages to another mailbox, and deliver to main box.)
2. Turn off Outlook
3. Open OWA for main mailbox.
4. Open OWA for forwarded mailbox.

5. Send email to main mailbox.
6. Message shows up in both mailboxes.
7. After 15 seconds or so, the mail in the main box is removed.
8. The message in the forwarded mailbox remains.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 23602739
do you have any second outlook profile created for this user which automatically moves emails to PST folder?
Or any POP3 account setup for this mailbox?

Also does this account acts as a service account for a third party software which integrates with Exchange?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23602930
There is a Blackberry device that messages are sent to.
The interface grabs the messages via OWA.  (No software on my equipment, done via Blackberry's web interface.)
The message also gets sent to the blackberry.

I talked with them and they turned off the interface.
The messages where still removed from Outlook.

No POP3

This account was functioning great until 3 days ago.  The problem just started.  It has worked fine for years.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 23603023
How many users are affected? recreating profile on other computer shows any different results?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23603056
Just one.

How would the profile change things.  His Pc doesn't even need to be on.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23605738
To be clear - are the emails gone from OWA as well, or simply being removed from Outlook?

If they are gone from OWA (and you need to be sure that that are gone and not hidden by a rule or view) then they are being removed somewhere. Exchange doesn't delete messages on its own.

Is POP3 disabled on your server?

Change the user's password. If something is accessing the account it will quickly lock it out.

-M
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23605861
It appears that all the messages are being moved to the deleted messages folder.
I cannot find a rule that would be doing this.  
Where might I start?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23605987
Could this possibly be a size limit issue?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23606073
I take back the comment I made about all the messages going into the deleted items folder.

Some messages have gone there, but not all.

Some are just disappearing.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23606824
Messages do not disappear on their own - something is removing them. Have you checked junk mail settings, private block lists, things like that?

-M
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23607262
Mestha, I agree, but I cannot figure out what.
There are not rules set in OWA.
No rules in Junk Mail

I am running Symantec Mail with Spam filter, but that doesn't seem to be the issue either.

Since 5 o'clock,
8 messages received.  (all of them in the inbox of the forwarded client)
7 messages were moved to the deleted items folder.
1 message vanished. (the vanished message did have an attachment with it)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 23608574
there is only one more way by which this could happen, do you have autoaccept agent installed on the server? if yes then is this mailbox registered with auto accept agent?

Auto Accept agent's default behavior is that will move any items ( mail Items) to Deleted Mails folder & will only process meeting items
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dirtysnipe earned 1500 total points
ID: 23609409
In AD find the account with the problem and open Exchange General

Click on the delivery options
in the forwarding address setting do you have the option deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox selected?

if not it will delete the messages from the main box and forward on to the other mailbox.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23610895
Also have you tried creating a new outlook profile and seeing if it still does it. If it does then its a server side setting.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23611217
I'm using OWA.  Would a new profile make a difference?

Per your previous.  The forwarding settings are correct.  I only did the forward to try to troubleshoot the issue.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_narkhede
ID: 23611239
you did not confirm about Auto Accept Agent, did you have a chance to check that?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23611346
Sorry about that.  Auto Accept is not installed.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23611588
I have compared Active Directory configuration with a profile that is working.  They are identical.

What would cause just one account to exhibit this issue?  All others are working fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 23611777
in owa on the user account can you check this for me

go into options
manage junk e-mail lists

Make sure there is a tic in trust e-mail from your Contacts
make sure no tic in Treat all e-mail as junk
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23611832
They are as you listed.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23613487
I downloaded the following Server Updates:
Exchange Server
Security Update for Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (KB959897)

Server
Security Update for ActiveX Killbits for Windows Server 2003 (KB960715)

I installed these at 9:00am EST and then rebooted the server.
As of 9:05am all the messages are in the original mailbox and not vanishing.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23621257
New info.
The Blackberry was not receiving messages.  It tries a couple of time and then turns the service off.  I turn the BIS service back on by going to the Blackberry website.  Withing 15 minutes all of the messages in OWA were being deleted again.
I went back to the Blackberry website and deleted the account.  This would stop any message from getting to the Blackberry.  The messages in OWA were still being deleted.
What would turning on the BIS service have possibly started that would remain on even after the BIS was removed?

Also,  Outlook 2007 is in NOT in cached mode.  The messages do appear in Outlook now.  They are there.  How is this possible?  Outlook has them but OWA does not.  Shouldn't they be exact duplicates of each other?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23626765
Ok, Here is what I did.
I exported the data in Outlook 2007 to a PST file.
I deleted the Mailbox from within Exchange.
I created a New Exchange Mailbox from Active Directory.
I Created a new Outlook 2007 profile to connect to the server.
I then import the PST back into Outlook.
The import completed, size of the OST on PC is 1.62GB.
Mailbox in Exchange is 303MB.  (because it won't sync all the way)

When I Send/Receive in Oulook.  I get a message that: "message store has reached its maximum size"

How do I correct this?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 23627029
I just went to:
Exchange System Manager, Admin Group, First Group, Server, (my server), First Storage Group, Mailbox Store.
Right Click and looked at properties.  Go to Database Limit.
Prohibit Send and Receive was set for 300MB.
I removed the check.
The sync is now successful.

Curious part is I have 3 other user that have mailboxes or 1 Gig and they still send and receive fine.  They were never limited.
0