?
Solved

External Exchange 03 OWA not working after external IP address change

Posted on 2009-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our organization just recently changed external IP addresses. Our OWA used to function without SSL prior to this, but after the change it does not work externally, only internally. Where do I go to change the external IP address so that OWA will function externally again. Is this a setting within IIS on the Exchange server or is this a router table issue?
Our Exchange server is only configured with a local IP address and I believe the router routes internal and external traffic to it. I do not know how to configure the routing tables if this is the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:hyyjmw2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 23602456
It sounds like the problem is on your firewall. You will need to make sure that you are allowing traffic to port 80 and 443 back to your OWA server. If you can get there internally, then it should not be an IIS issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 23602810
Are you accessing it by DNS name (http://domain.com/exchange) or by external IP address? Can you access it directly with the new external IP? If yes, but not by domain, then DNS was not updated. This needs to be done on the authoritative DNS server for the domain, which may or may not be your domain DNS server.

My guess is that it was not updated after the change. You also might need to change some rules on the router, but check on this first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hyyjmw2
ID: 23603206
I have tried to access it by domain name and actual IP address, but i cannot connect either way.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tntmax earned 750 total points
ID: 23603240
So then it's probably a routing problem. Check your routers and firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hyyjmw2
ID: 23605122
I will contact my Network Engineer and check the Routing. I will update as necessary on steps taken.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hyyjmw2
ID: 31545122
My network engineer will check our routers.
0