?
Solved

Unlimited Categories/Subcategories/Sub-Subcategories

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm receiving data from an application that has unlimited numbers of category and sub-categories.
As such, I cannot have a table to match each of these (they can be created and deleted at any time) so I wanted help creating a structure where my categories table contains all the categories and sub-categories with a structure that points to itself e.g.

CatID
CatName
CatParent - this contains the CatID of another record in the same table, 0 if top level
CatEtc
CatEtcEtc

I then have product records that contain the CatID. In this case a product can only be in one category(sub) which simplifies things a little, but I need to show the product and its category hierarchy i.e. Category\Subcategory\Sub-subcategory\Sub-Sub-subcategory etc

How might I achieve this on a form or report?

many thanks
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:pzh20
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 23609783
Create a function to return the full category description - something like the following - and use it as the source of your control(s)

Publib Function FullCat(CatID as long) as string
 dim strCat as string

 Do While CatID > 0
   strCat = "/" & DLookUp("CatName", "CatTable", "CatID =" & CatID)  
   CatID = DlookUp("CatParent",   "CatTable", "CatID =" & CatID)
 Loop
 If Len(strCat) > 0 then
  ' Get rid of the leading /
  strCat=Mid(strCat,2)
 End if
 Return strCat
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:pzh20
ID: 23609836
Is it possible to do the same in a query and return the Product and it's Category hierarchy?

Regards
Pete
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeToole earned 375 total points
ID: 23609991
Yes, use the function in the query:

Select FullCat(CatID) as FullCatDesc From MyProductRecords
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 23618293
>>> Is it possible to do the same in a query and return the Product and it's Category hierarchy?

Yes and no.  If you are looking to do this solely within Access, MikeToole's solution should work as-is.  If you need MySQL to return that dataset, you'll need to build a stored procedure in MySQL to duplicate that recursion.  A direct translation of MikeToole's VBA code would probably work excellently.
0