?
Solved

How to monitor useage on an ASA

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm wondering what options I have via the command line on a Cisco ASA 5505 to monitor such things as bandwidth usage and general types of traffic being passed.
0
Comment
Question by:numb3rs1x
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
acroment earned 1500 total points
ID: 23602532
from the command line? Not much.

But from ADSM - you can get a good view of things from the monitoring tab.

You could also use something like MRTG which gathers data via SMNP and Syslog.
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 23602575
You can do a "show int outside" to view the interface statistics (1 and 5 minute average) on the box (real-time).  Look at MRTG or Cacti for historical bandwidth utilization.

As far as type of traffic, the ASA records connections which you can syslog off and look at or take a look at Fireplotter.

http://www.fireplotter.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dannyrushton
ID: 23605510
In addition to the above, it is also possible to capture packets that match access lists on whichever interface you want to monitor/inspect.
It'll give you a timestamp, source/destination IP as well as protocol/port number - e.g.
2: 18:15:23.719811 70.42.153.135.80 > 192.168.0.71.4705: P 2675336381:2675336825(444) ack 4112385865 win 64583.

The link below gives good guidance on analysing output/configuring the capture:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_tech_note09186a00807c35e7.shtml
0