?
Solved

Creating an IIS_WPG account in IIS 5.1

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an application that specifically requests that I have an IIS_WPG account available to run a web application.  I'm using a testing box that only has IIS 5.1 (win xp).  Does anyone know how I can create a IIS_WPG account from scratch?  Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:brainfuelmedia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 500 total points
ID: 23604648
Isn't IIS_WPG a group?
There is the IUSR_<Machine Name> and IWAM_<Machine Name> user accounts.
If it is requiring the IIS_WPG group then just create it in the local user manager and add the IIS user ID that you are using to run processes to that group.  You might then need to grant directory permissions for that group ... the group is typically used for assigning disk access permissions to the IIS worker processes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:harperse
ID: 23623050
cj1969 is correct, IIS_WPG is a group, not an account.
The easiest way to accomplish this is to reinstall IIS on your Windows XP machine.  This will set the necessary permissions.

Best of luck,
harperse
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 23623125
Reinstalling IIS will/should create the account and set the permissions at a registry/internal level.
If a third party application requires the use of the group, chances are the application is not installed into the default inetpub/wwwroot directory in which case the directory permissions will have to be granted to the application directory after the application is installed.  The application might do this automatically (which makes sense if it is requiring the group to exist) or you might have to manually grant the permissions to the application directory.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brainfuelmedia
ID: 31545139
cj_1969:

Believe it or not, your suggestion worked, at least for the purposes of this software app.  Thank you.
0