[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Routing Problem

Posted on 2009-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI

I have Nortel passboard 8006 which does my routing 9 different vlans are setup.
Vlan 1 runs on ip range 192.168.0.0 /24 and default gateway is 192.168.0.99 but today I had to add a router to network which is also has ip  of 192.168.0.10 so how can I rout all traffic to 192.168.0.99 and 192.168.0.10
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23602758
What are you trying to do?  Why do you want two routers?  Are you after resiliency?  Or does one of the routers route traffic for a network the other router cannot see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 23603021

O.K basically our Nortel passboard 8006 has different vlans
On vlan 1 a router has been added which goes to another network my l pc's on valn 1 has a default gateway of 192.168.0.99 which is vlan 1 ip which routes traffic into network  but traffic also need to be forward to router 192.168.0.10  
please explain
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23603165
I was going to ask the same thing!  ;)

Can I assume:

Your PC --> VLAN1 --> RouterA --> Other VLANs

Your PC --> VLAN1 --> RouterB --> ?

Do routers A and B route to different networks?


Your PC --> VLAN1 --> RouterA --> 192.168.1.0/24
                                                       192.168.2.0/24
                                                       192.168.3.0/24

Your PC --> VLAN1 --> RouterB --> 192.168.4.0/24
                                                       192.168.5.0/24
                                                       192.168.6.0/24

If so are you simply asking how to set up your PC with static routes so it knows that: 192.168.1.0/24, 192.168.2.0/24 and 192.168.3.0/24 should be accessed through RouterA via the gateway 192.168.0.99 and the networks 192.168.4.0/24, 192.168.5.0/24 and 192.168.6.0/24 should be accessed through RouterB via the gateway 192.168.0.10?




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 23603275
Tried static routes as you mentioned works with window servers but one problem is with IBM server runs funny software so how can I tell my vlans 1 default gateway to route specific traffic to ip 192.168.0.10 which is the router
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23603546
There doesn't seem to be a lot of information on the Nortel passboard 8006.  I am not sure I can assist.

What is the "funny software"?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1500 total points
ID: 23607722
You can turn on a routing protocol like RIP on the 8600 and the new router on their 192.168.0.X interfaces. That way the two routers will exchange routing information for the networks they are the best path for. Either one can be the default gateway for devices on that subnet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 31545142
added static routes on passboard
0