?
Solved

Error:  Unable to store job at printer on HP Color Laserjet 5500

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
14,853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Intermittently our HP Color LaserJet 5500 printer prints out a job storage status page that reads:
Error:  Unable to store job at printer
Reason:  Printer not configured to collate
Solution:  Install an EIO hard disk.

I've researched this error on HP's site and I performed the suggested:  I downloaded/installed the latest drivers.  I doubled checked the settings on the printer for Job Storage and Mopier mode, both are disabled.  The printer hard disk is also 'not installed'.  We have the printer maxed out as far as memory is concerned and people are not printing huge files.  I can't figure out what else to try.  We really don't have to have to purchase a $500 EIO hard disk, I'd rather find another fix.  Any suggestions would be helpful.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kimhaddock
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 23610893
>> I doubled checked the settings on the printer for Job Storage and Mopier mode, both are disabled.

It may that that an individual user is setting an option (e.g. "Collate") in the printer driver properties (when attempting to print more than one copy of a document); driver properties almost always over-ride anything set at the printer itself.

I'm not familiar with (nor do I have access to a) LaserJet 5500, so I don't know exactly what options the driver properties dialogue provides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimhaddock
ID: 23669742
Sorry for the delay...good idea, I will check those who have that printer mapped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kimhaddock
ID: 23696026
Okay, I didn't check the printer settings on everyone who had the printer mapped but we did remove the printer from everyones machine and remap it.  We haven't received the error since so I'm guessing someone had the incorrect settings.  Thanks for the suggestion
0
 

Expert Comment

by:retroblu
ID: 25360427
Just ran across this problem...and Dansdad is correct...selecting collation does cause the error to happen typically w/ people printing multiple copies of a doc and dont want to sort. A solution i came across was to change the setting on the print server under the advanced tab to change from spooling to direct printing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drozeveld
ID: 38170898
Thank you for posting about this error.  Reading this solution also solved problems I was having.

Deb
0