Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Aironet 1130AG Access Point (WPA2 Setup)

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I'm trying to configure a Cisco Aironet 1130AG access point with WPA2.  The AP is currently configured with WEP encryption, and we are wanting to move to WPA2.  I'm trying to find some information on WPA2 setup for this model AP, but have been unsuccessful.  Can anyone provide me with some links that will help me set up WPA2?  A sample config from a working AP running WPA2 security would be great!

TIA
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:woodas26
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 23603181
Here is a sample config to broadcast two SSID.  One for your corp LAN and one for your public LAN

interface gig 0 
no ip address
no ip route-cache
duplex auto
speed auto
 
interface gig 0.1
encapsulation dot1Q 1 native
no ip route-cache
bridge-group 1
no bridge-group 1 source-learning
bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
 
interface gig 0.10
encapsulation dot1Q 300
no ip route-cache
bridge-group 10
no bridge-group 10 source-learning
bridge-group 10 spanning-disabled
hostname MyWAP
 
interface BVI1
ip address x.x.x.x 255.255.248.0
ip default-gateway x.x.x.x
aaa new-model
radius-server host x.x.x.x auth-port 1812 acct-port 1813 key MyRadiusKey
aaa group server radius rad_eap
server x.x.x.x auth-port 1812 acct-port 1813
aaa cache profile admin_cache
all
aaa group server radius rad_mac
aaa group server radius rad_acct
aaa group server radius rad_admin
cache expiry 1
cache authorization profile admin_cache
cache authentication profile admin_cache
aaa group server tacacs+ tac_admin
cache expiry 1
cache authorization profile admin_cache
cache authentication profile admin_cache
aaa group server radius rad_pmip
aaa group server radius dummy
aaa authentication login eap_methods group rad_eap
aaa authentication login mac_methods local
aaa authentication enable default group tacacs+ enable
aaa accounting network acct_methods start-stop group rad_acct
 
dot11 ssid Private
vlan 1
authentication open eap eap_methods
authentication key-management wpa
mbssid guest-mode
infrastructure-ssid optional
 
dot11 ssid Public
vlan 300
authentication open
authentication key-management wpa
mbssid guest-mode
wpa-psk ascii [EnterYourWPA-PSK_Here]
 
interface Dot11Radio 0
no ip address
encryption vlan 1 mode ciphers tkip
encryption vlan 300 mode ciphers tkip
station-role root
 
interface Dot11Radio 0.1
encapsulation dot1Q 1 native
no ip route-cache
bridge-group 1
bridge-group 1 subscriber-loop-control
bridge-group 1 block-unknown-source
no bridge-group 1 source-learning
no bridge-group 1 unicast-flooding
bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
interface Dot11Radio0.10
encapsulation dot1Q 10
no ip route-cache
bridge-group 10
bridge-group 10 subscriber-loop-control
bridge-group 10 block-unknown-source
no bridge-group 10 source-learning
no bridge-group 10 unicast-flooding
bridge-group 10 spanning-disabled
 
interface Dot11Radio 0
mbssid
ssid Private
ssid Public
no shutdown

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:woodas26
ID: 23623005
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TSG_Users
ID: 35107989
Well this bit looked like it should have been a breeze!

dot11 ssid TEDCO-INT
   vlan 100
   authentication open
   authentication key-management wpa version 1
   mobility network-id 100
   wpa-psk ascii 7 [password]

encryption vlan 100 mode ciphers tkip

Two Win7 laptops can't connect using WPA Personal and TKIP. Have tried AES to no avail too.
0