?
Solved

Requirements Recommended for Installing Isa Server

Posted on 2009-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a network with 50 computers, what requirements should have the server where  i am going to install isa server???
0
Comment
Question by:alexinoa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Noam_Kuilboer earned 1000 total points
ID: 23603120
Here are MS's requirments: http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/edgesecurity/isaserver/en/us/system-requirements.aspx
But for a smooth operation i would get no less then;
Dual Core Processor (2Ghz or so)
4 GBof RAM
2x200 GB HD in a RAID 1 configuration
Something like a Dell PowerEdge R200 should be just fine
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 23605427
As long as ISA is really the only application on this machine, you may run fine with the MS recommendations. But it also depends a little bit from your internet bandwidth. ISA has to be able to handle this bandwidth.

I had run a 800MHz PIII with 768 MB RAM for a long time and it worked fine for a 6 MBit internet connection until I installed a mail gateway virus scanner. The virus scanner knocked out the machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexinoa
ID: 23615320
Actually i have this configuration:
Cpu: amd duron 1.2 ghz
Memory: 224 mb ram

I have a 1 MBit Internet connection
Only have isa server installed and 30 pc connected to it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Noam_Kuilboer
ID: 23615595
That should work ..... You might want to up the RAM a little (and RAM is cheap)
But for a small Network like that you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 23642335
Yea, that is also what I would recommend. Put it some more RAM into this machine. The OS and ISA will take the 256 MB for its own and you need a little bit for caching. 750 MB you should have, if you can.

The number of clients are not so important, as they is usually no authentication for clients. ISA does not be aware about the numbers as long as you use SecureNAT. The limitation is your external bantwidth and aas long aas this machine with deliver you external connection speed, it is ok.

An exception would only may be, if you have a high speed internet connection like ATM. In that case, just check your throughput. If you reach the maximim throughput of your line, everything is o.k.
0