?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Cluster on Windows 2008

Posted on 2009-02-10
12
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I was asked to do a MS Exchange 2007 Cluster (Active - Passive) on Windows 2008.

I never done any clustering so please give me a step by step instructions.  Also these clusters will connected (store all the mailboxes) to Dell SAN 3000i (2.6 TB RAID 10)
0
Comment
Question by:Abi_003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wimpie_asg earned 750 total points
ID: 23603260
Hi,

Making the assumption you want to have a failsafe on exchange 2007

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676403.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abi_003
ID: 23603635
I need the step-by-step instruction on how to create a cluster from scratch...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wimpie_asg
ID: 23603706
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 23605870
If you have never done a cluster before then I suggest you a hire a consultant to do it for you. Clusters are not simple to setup and I know an Exchange MVP who makes good money from fixing the clusters that other people have setup incorrectly.
It is not simply a matter of inserting the disk and answering a few questions.

Why are you doing an A/P cluster anyway? Most cluster deployments are CCR now.

-M
0