?
Solved

Cannot access microsoft.com

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I've got a very strange issue on a couple of workstations where I cannot access microsoft.com in any way.  It does not resolve the ip address for microsoft.com, it will not bring up the site if I just use the IP, even tried creating an entry in the host record but no luck.  These computers have the same IP configuration as others on the same network that are able to access microsoft.com without a problem.  I'm think that his is a virus or spyware.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Noam_Kuilboer
ID: 23603316
A few questions
1. Did you take a look at the proxy settings on the computers that can not connect.
2. Are you using anykind of Firewall or Web Filter that blocks by IP or MAC address
3. Can you ping Microsoft.com ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 23603393
1.  not using proxy

2.  Using sonicwall Firewall, no filtering enabled.  Also, this happens on computers that are located at separate sites and are protected by different firewalls so there isn't one common firewall that could be  causing this.

3.  microsoft.com does not reply to pings from anywhere, but the answer is no, I cannot ping microsoft.com.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Noam_Kuilboer earned 2000 total points
ID: 23603452
Yes .. I would scan the computers with Malwarebytes: www.malwarebytes.org
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 23603459
Hi menreeq,

Try running Malwarebytes.
http://malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

If that doesn't work, post your Hijackthis log for further evaluation. In fact, post your Hihacklog even if Malwarebytes seemed to fix the problem. There may still be a problem.
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html

TK
0