Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does Outlook 2007 limit the number of attachments per email to 10 ?

Posted on 2009-02-10
11
Medium Priority
?
6,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user who is saying he is only able to attach a maximum of 10 attachments to a single email. The Exchange provider says that his service has no restriction on the number of attachments.
Anyway to remove this restriction on the Outlook side?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dandmantra
ID: 23603438
There's no limit to the number that you attach only the SIZE of attached.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23603512
There may be a maximum size restriction - do you know whether the users' 10 attachments are small enough to get through any maximum size restriction that may be applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 23603559
He says that all combined the total size of the attachments does not exceed 5MBs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deringer-Ney
ID: 23603591
Have you seen a screen shot with an error message from the user?
Is the error received while working in Outlook 2007 or from an email return message?
I would do a shared desktop session with the user and really find out what is going on.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23603602
I've just sent 12 text files from one my Exchange acocunt, using Outlook 2007, to my Zimbra account with no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Deringer-Ney earned 1500 total points
ID: 23603766
The client does not control the size or number of messages.
These are set in the Exchange System Manger for a Global setting
or Active Directory for individual users.

exchange.bmp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lucky1028
ID: 23626019
I have a user wth a similar problem. When you try to attach more than 15 files you get an error "Too Many File Attachments"

Anyone have any ideas?

Lucky
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 23681581
I suggested he zip the files. That has resolved the issue.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CrystalNet
ID: 26007800
For confirmation, this is not a server issue at all but in fact is an issue with Outlook 2007.

In some instanced, if you try to attach more than 10 or so files using the 'Attach' button a message can be displayed stating 'Too Many Attachments', however, if you 10 attachments then click attach again, you can add more. Alternatively, you can drag and drop the attachments into the message and you should not get the message.

Unfortunately, this problem does not appear on all installations of Outlook 2007, just to make matters worse.

Hope this helps anyone having the same problem in future ... Well, until Microsoft fix it that is!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:infinitybs
ID: 26075862
The 'solution' was accepted?  The exhibit and fields pointed out in them have nothing to do with attachments in a single email, but rather the number of emails that can be sent/received (I think it is only received) per SMTP session.  In the exhibit's case, only 20 emails can be transferred per SMTP connection, with thousands of recipients allowed in any one email.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:transgroup
ID: 29115773
I stumbled across this looking for an answer to this Outlook 2007 irritation.
CrystalNet is absolutely right on this issue and everyone else does not seem to address the issue.  There is an issue with many installations of outlook where if users attach more than about 10 attachments...no matter how small that outlook will give the error "Too many file attachments".  To make this even more difficult to track down it only happens some of the time...for example if a new email is created attaching fails (except in small groups of about 5-10) but getting the message from the sent items after it is sent and trying to attach the same set of more than 10 files will sometimes work.

I tested this with 1k files and the magic failing number was 20.  The solution in this test was to add 10 files at a time.  Exchange does not seem to be the cause as our tests don't show any such limits with the same account when logged into a computer using Office 2003.

Regards.
0