[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Pre Logon, Windows XP and Vista?

Posted on 2009-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I wondering if it's possible to have wireless computer/notebook to pre logon to the domain with Windows Wireless client?

For example: a new user that hasn' t logged into the computer before would like to login and setup their profile.  Right now i would need to hard wire the connection for the inital logon...

Security
Windows 2003 server IAS radius server
Wpa tkip-EAP

OS
Windows XP and Vista
0
Comment
Question by:bdapsn01
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23604100
What you need to configure is 802.1x Wireless authentication with Active Directory.  Please review this URL http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837911
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdapsn01
ID: 23604357
Sorry i forgot to mention i do use MSCHAPv2
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23604495
I do believe you need to use certificate in conjunction with AD and the hash (see image)

802.1x.png
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MichaelLaPlante
ID: 23604505
Is the wireless ip scope added to dhcp on the server?  Add this and the system will add the necessary DNS settings and the clients should not have any issues joining or logging into the domain.  I had this same issue a long time ago and tried everything and once I added the scope to dhcp presto.  I truely hope this helps.  Let me know
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23604552
The computer should already have an IP address as this is required to deploy policies etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pierellie
ID: 23607171
Netgear has a mvrgina.dll file that allows you to authenticate wirelessly before domain authentication. it disables fast user switching, which shouldn't be an issue using active directory. Its packaged with their wg311 wireless card drivers. I'd give it a try. http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/744 

Install that, it'll replace the mvrgina.dll with their own. But will also install their wireless configuration software which you're going to want to remove afterwards.

 The mvrgina.dll is a windows file, that happens to limit wireless connectivity before authenticating a user account. This should fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdapsn01
ID: 23612772
nappy_d thanks for your help i think i'm almost there, i have switched to using certificates and i'm able to get connected before the login screen.  However once i login as a new user it will evenually discount me and tell me it can't find the cert?  the Cert is a computer cert and when the connection is made initially it is auth by the Computer, however once logged in it's looking for a personal certifcate?  Anyway around this without having to manually install a personal cert?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 23612971
Try these settings as shown in the screenshot...I think you need to set it up to allow certs to be used that are on the workstation.  The unfortunate part is that this has to be a manual setup of the wireless connection for the laptops.


802.1x-2.png
0