?
Solved

Service will not start using Net Start in btach file

Posted on 2009-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want to use a batch file to stop and start a service on our server. I am trying to use the attached code in the batch file. It will stop the service fine but will not start the service and I get an error stating:

The "xxx" service could not be started.
The service did not report and error.
More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 3534

Typing "NET HELPMSG 3534' just told me that the service did not report an error.
@Echo Off
Net Stop "ArcGIS Server Object Manager"
Echo ArcGIS Server is Stopped.
Net Start "ArcGIS Server Object Manager"
Echo ArcGIS Server is Started.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:apwbe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Noam_Kuilboer
ID: 23603755
Can you start the service manually ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apwbe
ID: 23603810
I can start the service manually just fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pierellie
ID: 23603864
are there any  local ploicies restricting the use of batch files, or their privalege levels?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:apwbe
ID: 23604714
Not that I know. How can I check to make sure?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierellie earned 2000 total points
ID: 23605668
In the "Administrative Tools" menu click "domain controller security policies". That is if its a Domain controller. If that isn't there click start>run and type "secpol.msc". If it is a domain controller, i'd suggest looking in both these panels.

I'm thinking it would be under local policy>security options. if you find nothing there check all other categories for something. You need to be logged in as a local administrator in order to access these panels. As well as disable/enable any services.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:apwbe
ID: 23607370
This server is not a Domain controller but I was able to access the Local Security Settings and could not find anything specific or referencing "services". Anything in particular that I should be looking at?
0