?
Solved

Adding OnRowDataBound to GridView in Code Behind

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am dynamically creating a gridview in the code behind and need to add a OnRowDataBound event, how do i do this??? i cant seem to find any example on this
0
Comment
Question by:Steege
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
burakiewicz earned 2000 total points
ID: 23603745
when you create the new datagrid add this
gvCurrent.RowDataBound += new GridViewRowEventHandler(gvCurrent_RowDataBound);

then add a  event handler like this

protected void gvCurrent_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
        {
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
ID: 23603756
if you post some code i can show you where to put it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Allamz
ID: 23605211
Hello Steege,

as burakiewicz told you, if you post some code we can help you more,
i've attached a sample code for the datarowbound below. hope it helps.

Regards,

Mohamed Allam
Senior Application Developer
public void grid_RowDataBound(object sender,GridViewRowEventArgs e)
{
     if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
     {
         TextBox t = (TextBox) e.Row.FindControl("TextBox85");
         t.Text = System.DateTime.Now.ToShortDateString();
     }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steege
ID: 31545195
Do i feel stupid so i  was going to post my code then i realized i was creating a datagrid not a grid view...dooh! now i just need to figure out how to add the columns to it. Thanks for the help
0