?
Solved

Project Server 2007 SQL Database Allocation

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
What is the recommended SQL disk storage for a small Project Server 2007 installation that has about 20 project managers and 500 PWA users.  Projects have an average of 100 tasks and are resource loaded.
0
Comment
Question by:moronid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 23605250
I believe the recommended is minimum of 3GB partitioned area
0
 

Author Comment

by:moronid
ID: 23611292
I am looking for an average size to handle the project data.  There are 3 WSS databases and 4 project server databases.  And I understand the log files comsume a lot of space as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jbfraser earned 2000 total points
ID: 23910140
Size required can vary dramatically depending on the number of projects, the use of the Project SharePoint sites, and the backup policy that you set for the Archiving database.

The biggest variable of these is the SharePoint site usage. This is like trying to size a file server. The size can be small if users don't use this feature, but if they are storing large files here, the requirements will go up.

The size of the log files can be managed with your SQL backup policies to some degree.

I know this is an old question... if you have more information, I can give more details.


James Fraser
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moronid
ID: 31545197
Thanks for the advice.
0