?
Solved

Display alias of a @ViewTitle instead of name.

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to display an alias of a view intead of a name of the view using @ViewTitle.
0
Comment
Question by:aentice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 23603951
If there are aliases and synonyms, @ViewTitle returns a text list containing the view's title plus any aliases.  So, we can get the first (and probably only) alias simply using this...

@ViewTitle[2];
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 23603978
@viewtitle returns text list if view name has aliases
use @subset to get alias name from the returned list.  
for example
@subset(@viewtitle;-1) returns the very last alias
or
@subset(@viewtitle;1-@count(@viewtitle))
returns all aliases but not view name
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 23604016
actually, correction to the last example

@if(
@count(@viewtitle)=1;@viewtitle;
@subset(@viewtitle;1-@count(@viewtitle)))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aentice
ID: 31545200
Perfect! Your no.2
0