Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How I find scanners with microsoft devcon.exe?

Posted on 2009-02-10
10
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi everyone!

I like to know wich scanners are connected with devcon.exe. I tried with find, find all, but I nedd something explicit with scanners.

Thnx for attention.
0
Comment
Question by:javiermorquecho
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23622361
Please explain your problem: you want to find scanners attached to a running instance of a windows executable called devcon.exe? Is this executable running on your linux system? O_o
0
 

Author Comment

by:javiermorquecho
ID: 23624254
Nooo!....hahaha

OK. I begin.

1. I have a windows OS. Only one machine.
2. I looking for a solution to find the scanners, only scanners.
3. I use dataflex language.
4. I found davcon.exe to find the hardware. For the language that I use, I could´t use other like WMI or something based in the msdn microsoft. So, I use devcon.
5. In devcon show me the Image devices. But I only need the scanner.

I hope to be clear.

thnx, everyone!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23624474
Ok, I can say with the most assured certainty that I know nothing about your solution :)

However, please note that you are in the wrong sections:
Kernel And Operating System Specific Programming, Bourne-Again Shell (bash), Multimedia Programming

Call a moderator to modify the zones, or you'll get no answer :/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 23626870
Looks to me like the zones are even WORSE now.

He specifically said he could NOT use "other like WMI or something based in the msdn microsoft".

He uses "Dataflex", good luck getting help with that.  I used it many years ago, but only to port FROM it.

I think he is looking for something to parse the Devcon output and eliminate non-scanners.

Maybe something like "grep", hence the "bash".  MSDOS equivalent might be "find".

If devcon's output somehow tags the image devices that are scanners, this might not be hard.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23627124
Whast the devcon command you are using, that has found the devices succesfully??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 23627176
I think his devcon must be this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272
0
 

Author Comment

by:javiermorquecho
ID: 23627867
Hi everyone!

The problem is that Dataflex only permit us dll access methods Johnb6767...jejeje. Dataflex is focus for databases, but sometimes request us solutions like that.

Jensfiederer, I use the next command:

devcon hwids =image

Thnx a lot
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23628904
Inside of the environment you are going to be able to get the results from this.....

devcon hwids =image | find /i "Name"

Mine outputs....

Name: HP Officejet 5600

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javiermorquecho
ID: 31546823
OK, I think that is the best answer. However, other devices shows. But I think that is suficient. Thnx a lot.
0