[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I reset the path in Windows XP?

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Installed COTS Software and it overwrote my system path.
0
Comment
Question by:fyates_pmp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 750 total points
ID: 23604034
Into the Control Panel, double-click on System. Click on the Advanced tab and the Environment Variables button at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ledigimate
Ledigimate earned 750 total points
ID: 23617816
Following the above  instructions will allow you to edit the Path system variable. You can try resetting it to the following value:

%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem

That is the default value for the path system variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyates_pmp
ID: 23674274
Both these comments were helpful.  Although, what I should have been more specific about was that I believe some directory paths that were overwritten actually needed to be redefined.  Therefore, some sort of auto discovery tool was what I was hoping to learn about, as I have no way of remembering all the paths to all the software that I have installed.  Perhaps that would be a cool utility to develope.  Sure I can go in and edit the path variable, I just feared that that would be the minimum.  Thank you both!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fyates_pmp
ID: 31545211
The quick response is so much appreciated.  Kudos!
0