?
Solved

IPhone and PC - Is it possible to do a data-dump?

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
One of the folks in the office just sent me an email.  They have an IPhone and "the cables it came with."  (I haven't seen the cables yet.)  They want me to download the data in the IPhone to a PC.  Assuming the connector on the cable matches something on a standard PC (USB or Firewire), is this possible?  If so, what software do I need?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 600 total points
ID: 23604155
Using iTunes you should be able to pull most of the information. Check out this link for the other stuff:
http://www.iphoniacs.com/news/iphone-software/iphone-disk-mode-200711121949.htm

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 400 total points
ID: 23604824
What data do you want to sync..? ITunes will do all of the wired syncing for you... The iPhone itself though will sync over the air to exchange.

The iPhone comes with a USB connector...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31545213
ITunes did the trick.  It was the slowest download I've ever seen, but it worked.
0