?
Solved

Outlook Web Access Exchange Server 2003 not rendering properly

Posted on 2009-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have set and unset permissions and tried different things I have found on the internet, but still doesnt show anything except the labels and sits there saying loading.  What am I missing?
owa2003.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dslivingston
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 23605539
I had this issue a while back and reinstalling the latest Exchange SP resolved it for me. I didn't get to the bottom of what caused it however.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23606049
Is the server fully patched?
Run the Exchange Best Practises tool which will show whether there are any missing.

Reset the virtual directories: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 23624681
I tried runngin one of the options to reset the virtual directories, but still no go.  I ran windows updates and installed 3 security patches.  Anyother ideas, this is really chapping my hide.  Isnt there some permissions you have to set on the other virtual directories?   Can someone post some screenshots of how they should look?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 23625549
Re apply the latest Exchange service pack as per my previous suggestion. That means downloading it from Microsoft's website and running it seprate to anything that Windows Update might offer you.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23625928
If you reset the folders as per my post, then the security is by default. It is the quickest way to get things back to the default state.

-M
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 31545264
I had to also remove a program called IIS URL Scanner.  It was keeping it from viewing.
0