?
Solved

How to display the USERNAME of the workstation sending print job on Minolta C250

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a Bizhib C250 Konica Minolta printer.  On the printer there is a LCD screen that lists the USERNAME of the person who sent the print job.  We've added a new user and I can not figure out how the USERNAME is passed to the printer.  It is not the PC Name, description, nor the User Login name because I have set all of those.  Anyone else done this?  I have looked through the documentation and can not find anything.
0
Comment
Question by:MrGD
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yuniel537
yuniel537 earned 400 total points
ID: 23604865
right click on the printer, click printer preferences and in the windows that shows up at the up right corner you gonna see User Settings and Authentication Settings try that and let us know.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtec earned 600 total points
ID: 23646686
You are probably using the authentication function of that machine.
For example for copying, if what you mean is that to use the machine, there is a list of users, and you have to choose a user on the list, or type the username, and then maybe also input a password, then in that case you are using authentication on the machine.
For printing, if public printing is disabled on the machine, you then have to specify a valid user and password otherwise the machine will not print.
If you are using authentication on the machine, then you have to go to the driver properties - basic - authentication/acount track and input the user name and password or just user or code depending on the type of authentication being used.
If this is the case, the machine will receive the print job and if the user/password is wrong it discard the job. Note job will not stay on the print queue and you wont get a print error on the computer. On some Konica Minolta machines you will see a blue blinking light when the job reaches the machine, indicating activity , but nothing is printed.

After all this, to add the users to the machine do the following procedure:
(Note that at the moment I dont have a Konica Minolta Bizhub C250, so I will give you the instructions for a model that is almost like that. There may be some difrences in the menus, but you will get the idea)
Press Utility key (Menu) - Administrator settings - Input the password (default password usually is 12345678) - User authentication/Account Track - User authentication Settings - User registration - click on the next available position to add a user - edit - input username (and  password if you want a password) - specify the output permission, function permission and max. allowence settings (it's used for example to restrict color printing,  functionality restriction and maximum print permission. See the configurations of the other users if you dont know what to choose) - ok - press close and you exit the menus.

Totest perform login on the machine with that user and make a copy.
On the driver input the username/password (instructions above)
Test if it works.
It should.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrGD
ID: 31545266
Sorry for the delay.  This was off-site so it took awhile to test.  Thanks to both.   JRTEC for the additional information thus the extra points.  Both were correct.  Thanks
0