?
Solved

Default Date Type - Access 2003 Date Field linked to Crystal Reports 10

Posted on 2009-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have several date fields in my table that I will be reporting from and I need one of them to be a "Date" field instead of "DateTime".  However, it seems that Crystal defaults all date fields from access to the DateTime format.  I would like it in the Date format so that I can use it in a parameter and not have the user worry about entering a time value of 12:00:00 AM as well.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Longship-PC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 750 total points
ID: 23605224
You don't have any choice.  CR will always treat Access datetime fields as datetime.  Access doesn't have any other type of date field.  You're stuck with it as it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Longship-PC
ID: 31545270
I was afraid of that.  Thank you for the prompt reply.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23606312
You can do it this way

Date({YourField}) = {?DateParameter}

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23606320
You could also create a formula to do the conversioin
Formula - DateOnly
Date({YourField})

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 23606441
Yes that's true.

Maybe I read more into the Q than was there.
I assumed the user wanted to pick a date from a list of database values.
If they are just entering a date then there is a solution.

Michael- you can sort out the re-opening etc can't you?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23606821
No need.  I just added another idea.

mlmcc
0