?
Solved

SBS 2008 internet address issue

Posted on 2009-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Having a small issue with SBS 2008. When setting up the server I assigned mydomain.com as the address for email etc. remote.mydomain.com is used for remote access (all working well).

Some users have off site pop accounts with the mydomain.com address. When inside the network, they cannot receive email or browse the company website (offsite) as the server thinks that the mydomain.com is hosted on itself. I believe this is a DNS problem but would like to know the best way to fix this. It seems the SBS wizard to setup the internet address is causing this issue.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:virando
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 400 total points
ID: 23605351
Hi,

If you are using POP accounts at your domain hosted emails and you are downloading your emails into your domain, all accounts for that domain need to be on the SBS server. You can bring then down using the POP3 connector and send/receive emails within Exchange. This way, emails going to anyone@mydomain.com will only go internal. You can not have an Exchange server with for example mydomain.com and a hosted mailserver with mydomain.com too, there is no way of the emails leaving your Exchange server because it thinks it is authoritative for the domain. (You will not be able to change this) - the domain either exists at your Exchange OR at the hosted site, not both.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:virando
ID: 23605562
Thanks for the reply. So if I want mydomain.com email but the website is hosted externally, the only way users can view the company website internally is if I setup a fake domain for the internal and add the email addresses manually for mydomain.com?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 23605681
All you need is the following:

Domain Name provider, allowing you to update MX records
Website - Hosted by a provider

Contact your domain name provider and ask them to adjust their MX records to point to your WAN IP address (Your router WAN IP) while leaving the website DNS records pointing at your hosting company records. Your router should be set to forward ports 25 to your Internal Server IP (this means all emails sent to your domain will no longer go to a provider but will be delivered directly to your Exchange server, if you need to add an additional email account, you only need to add it at the SBS Server)

You should have set up your SBS domain with a domain.local address, not a mydomain.com as your actual internal domain. This can cause confusion to your internal and external website.
If you have set up your domain up with a mydomain.com address, you may get away with adding a simple DNS record to point to your hosted website.

You can get to this by going to: Start > all programs > administrative tools > DNS
Create an A record to point to your providers IP address where the website is hosted (this part may work if you're lucky)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 200 total points
ID: 23606069
Sounds like you are sharing the SMTP address space.
Not something that is recommended, but Exchange 2007 can be set to allow that to happen.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676395.aspx

However ultimately you should have all email accounts on the SBS server and have the users collect email from there, not at your ISP.

-M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:virando
ID: 23606133
Hey,

Just to clarify. The domain was setup with a .local domain. The problem is with SBS 2008 the Wizrd "Setup your internet address". This generates the certificate, remote access etc. Something in this wizard is causing DNS to think that everything related to the "internet address" added in the wizard is local where in reality most companies do not host their website on their internal network.

I will give the a record a try and let you know.

Thanks for the advice so far.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 23641788
"The problem is with SBS 2008 the Wizrd "Setup your internet address". This generates the certificate, remote access etc. Something in this wizard is causing DNS to think that everything related to the "internet address" added in the wizard is local where in reality most companies do not host their website on their internal network. "

There is no problem with the way SBS 2008 does this.  It only creates a split DNS for remote.domain.com.  There should be no reason that your users can't browse www.mydomain.com to get to your external web site.

Now, as for their mailboxes that are external?  Why are they not on your Exchange Server?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:virando
ID: 23642951
Thanks Jeff for the reply. Only reason that some mailboxes are not on the exchange server at the moment is that I am slowly moving people to the new server when they are in town. The company has many tutors that don't come to the head office for long periods of time. I thought I would move each account as I make the adjustments on the laptops.

Thanks for all the answers. I will split points as all answers have valid points.

Cheers,
0