Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DreamWeaver

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello All,

I have a DreamWeaver question. They just fired our Graphic Web Designer and there is zero documentation. So excuse my lack of knowledge on the subject, but here it goes.

We have a legit copy of this software, CS3 to be exact. Its loaded on a Windows XP laptop at the moment. I want to deactivate on the Windows machine, and reactivate on a Mac OS X.

The 1st problem is the CS3 code will not work on a Mac. So Adobe suggested a cross platform upgrade to CS4. For the low, low price of $199. So finally here is the question.

If I do this cross platform upgrade, what happens to our existing data? I can see this being problematic as its all ready in a Windows format. Then the web hosting company issue, are the files the same when we up load? Or is this another problem.

Its my understanding that DreamWeaver work best on a Mac. If we are going to start over, might as well do it right.    
0
Comment
Question by:stewart21
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 200 total points
ID: 23605025
Hi stewart21,

Several issues :)

>>  I want to deactivate on the Windows machine, and reactivate on a Mac OS X.
>> So Adobe suggested a cross platform upgrade to CS4. For the low, low price of $199.

The software is purchased by OS and there are different installers.  I would contact Adobe Customer Service again and ask them to transfer the original purchase to Mac OS CS3 and beg them pretty please to do it.  Sometimes doing that and playing dumb on the call works :)

Otherwise, that's a pretty good upgrade price.

>> If I do this cross platform upgrade, what happens to our existing data?

Just transfer the folder from the XP machine to the Mac and rebuild the site definitions.

>>  I can see this being problematic as its all ready in a Windows format. Then the web hosting company issue, are
>>  the files the same when we up load? Or is this another problem.

There really is no such thing as "Windows" or "Mac" formats when talking about web files.  HTML is HTML, PHP is PHP, JPG is JPG, etc.  

You can move the local files from one computer to another or if the site is already live, you can rebuild the site definition on the Mac and download the files from the web server.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 23605108
stewart21,

Well, CS3 for Windows will not run in the Mac OS X, but it will run on the Mac with Bootcamp. It might be a little bit slower than CS3 for Mac would be, but still...

As to your question, your existing data will not be effected by this. So long as you have a means to transport it to the Mac (via network, server, thumbdrive, whatever), there is no issue, and the files on the web host are cross-platform, so no difference at all.

The version of Dreamweaver included in CS3 for the Mac is the older version, they released CS3 without fixing the issues with the Mac version, so CS3 Dreamweaver for Windows is actually better. I believe that that is remedied in CS4, but haven't actually worked with it myself.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 23605204
>> CS3 Dreamweaver for Windows is actually better.

Which is kind of like saying one form of cancer is better than another.  CS3 was a horribly bug-ridden release on either platform.  Instead of patching, Adobe went to CS4 which does improve both versions.

I forgot about the BootCamp option.  That would work...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stewart21
ID: 31545275
Thanks Jason,

You answered the questions that took Adobe 15 minutes just to understand. I tried the "we want it for Mac" line, they were not feeling that at all.

Makes no sense to me, when you buy software if they make it for both platforms, you can load it on either. Just not both at the same time.

Adobe did explain you can load this on (2) machines. I didnt know that!

Thanks again Jason!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 23605579
>> I tried the "we want it for Mac" line, they were not feeling that at all.

LOL.  It was worth a shot.  I somehow managed to talk them into a free upgrade to Web Premium CS4 based on a recent purchase date of CS3, so it's not impossible (just unlikely).

>> when you buy software if they make it for both platforms, you can load it on either. Just not both at the same time.
>> Adobe did explain you can load this on (2) machines. I didnt know that!

Mac and Windows executables are different animals.  For smaller programs, you get one CD that contains both installers and when inserted, the OS detects which one to use and runs it.  Adobe products are too big for this approach so you have to specify which OS you want at purchase time.  

There's another reason why they won't allow it.  The activation allows for three installations before lockout and you can install on two different machines by license (a home and work, for instance).  That extra installation is meant for an upgrade or reinstall after disk format.  However, if you could download both Mac and PC installers you would get up to 6 installations since I believe a new key is generated for each file.

Anyway, glad we could help.
0