Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NTP server

Posted on 2009-02-10
10
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
my whole network is 5 minutes behind.  How do I sync my servers with ntp and then get the servers to update down to my network stations.
0
Comment
Question by:nelslarson
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 23605085
Assuming that this is an AD domain: on the PDC emulator, open a command prompt and run

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:<NTP server> /update
w32tm /resync

The NTP server can be one from http://www.pool.ntp.org/, or from the list below, or maybe your ISP offers one.
A list of the Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) time servers that are available on the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262680

Then simply make sure that UDP port 123 outbound (to your ntp server) is open.
Other DCs will sync with the PDCe, domain members will sync with the authenticating DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 23605096
where is the pdc emulator and yes it is ad
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 23605187
In a command window, run
netdom query fsmo
if you have the support tools installed, or use any of the alternative methods described here:
How can I determine who are the current FSMO Roles holders in my domain/forest?
http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 23605223
I found that out but when I run the : w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:<NTP server> /update
 that it says it is unknown.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 23605276
You obviously have to replace <NTP sefrver> with a valid IP address or FQDN of an NTP server geographically close to you.
Especially if you should decide for one of the pool.ntp.org, add a ",0x8" at the end of the IP address/name:
Example with the first NTP server from the Microsoft KB article:
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:129.6.15.28,0x8 /update
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonhicks
ID: 23605296
What *exactly* does it say, because that command and syntax is correct. You did replace '<NTP server>' with your ISP's (or maybe even your own if you have one) NTP server's IP/fqdn?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 23605317
I get command /config/manualpeerlist:208.184.48.129,0x8/update is unknown and that is with the w32tm in front of it.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 23605366
The arguments need to be separated by spaces:
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:208.184.48.129,0x8 /update
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andgreen
ID: 23619629
I think this software can help http://nts.softros.com/
It has server and client parts for time synchronization control.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 31545280
the space helped me out.  Thanks.
0