Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Inexpensive software for making imagines of SBS2003?

Posted on 2009-02-10
11
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Anyone aware of any low cost software for making images of SBS2003?  We're a tiny non profit and have no budget, so its hard to justify the cost of Acronis.

Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:mtuepker
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yuniel537
ID: 23605074
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtuepker
ID: 23605100
Well the price is right...Thanks!  

Any limitations/caveats for using it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yuniel537
ID: 23605136
this guys are pretty good at this virtualization stuf I just think that you should try it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtuepker
ID: 23605158
I guess my question would be better said this way...does this product meet my needs?

All I need is a simple way to take an image of my server off site once a week or so, preferably by external usb hdd, and allow me to quickly put an image back on the server if necessary.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yuniel537
yuniel537 earned 400 total points
ID: 23605228
OOOOHHHH!!! I think that what you realy need is symantec Ghost thats the best tool to do that but it has to be upon the same Hardtware that you made the image, I truly recomend you this one cause I can say that the virtualization stuff is in an early stage compared with Ghost.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
acroment earned 800 total points
ID: 23605277
It appears that the VMware software will convert an image to a virtual machine - but I am concered about it going the other way.

If you are a non-profit... check out techsoup stock They have BackupExec for $117.
http://www.techsoup.org/stock/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=TechSoupMain&category%5Fname=Symantec+Enterprise+Products&product%5Fid=G%2D43455&Cat1=Symantec&Cat2=Symantec+Enterprise+Products&CatCount=2

I also found this post where the author says that acronis (workstation) is available in a non-profit license as well... perhaps they also offer the server edition with a similar price range.
http://www.todayicried.com/2006/08/acronis-true-image-workstation-91.html

I hope this helps.
-Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtuepker
ID: 23605297
Can you schedule ghost to make a backup every week?  Or is it something you would have to kick off manually...and thanks for all your help!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtuepker
ID: 23605319
Do you have any experience with symantec backup exec 12.5?  I can get a copy of this at a highly discounted price with my nonprofit status, i do not know if it will make an image though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23605368
AFAIK BackupExec will NOT make an image... but it does have a recovery option where you would create a bootable CD which will then kickoff a restore from your backup media. Which is a long way from where it used to be with restoring the OS, installing BackupExec then doing a restore.

Of the options mentioned, Acronis is the best backup solution IMO. I would knock on their door and see what non profit licening they have available.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MarkMichael
MarkMichael earned 800 total points
ID: 23605520
Hi there,

I know you can not justify the cost of Acronis, but i like to keep urging people to move to it, as it is such a great tool! Not only that, but a days downtime without Acronis can on average cost a company well over a few hundred dollars! With the Universal Restore option you can simply back the ENTIRE server up nightly, take the backup offsite and in the event of a disaster (the place burns down) - you can recover your server in 2-3 hours and be back up and running elsewhere. You're ass is then covered sir :)


The best product, although not Free.. Only a couple of hundred dollars if you're a non profit... The name of it is Acronis Backup (Echo Server) that will get your server backed up fully to a single file (filename.tib). After installing it, you can create a bootable CD simply by burning the .iso that it creates and you can recover the filename.tib to your server.

I use this with a few of our customers and am regularly checking customer backups by simply loading their image onto one of our test servers, works every time :)
(to allow the image to be restored to hardware that is different to the original - you will need the Universal Restore option too)

Sorry if I am repeating what others have said...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yuniel537
ID: 23606224
answer is yes you can schedule jobs with ghost.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware is a growing menace to anyone using a computer or mobile device. Here are answers to some common questions about this vicious new form of malware.
Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
Exchange organizations may use the Journaling Agent of the Transport Service to archive messages going through Exchange. However, if the Transport Service is integrated with some email content management application (such as an anti-spam), the admin…
Screencast - Getting to Know the Pipeline
Suggested Courses

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question