?
Solved

Non bootable VISTA after SP1 Update!

Posted on 2009-02-10
17
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In the simple attempt to upgrade Vista to SP1, all I get is a non-bootable OS!

Here is the error msg I now receive every time i boot:

"service pack did not install. reverting changes. Do not turn off your computer" Then shouts down and reboots to the same error message.

I dont have a recovery CD, but i do have a windows 7 beta CD.

Is there a way to bypass this error message so that i can get my VISTA back?

or

Should I remove the hard drive, connect it to another computer and baqckup my date..and do a clean Windows 7 Install?  Thanx for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ringmasta6
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23605857
Too many computer manufacturers don't furnish a Vista installation DVD with their pcs that are pre-installed with Vista.  Often they only have a hidden recovery partition that you can access to take back your pc to its original factory installation state!  (Thus you lose your data and all installed applications, setting changes, etc.)

If you don't have an installation DVD, then you cannot reinstall Vista without using this recovery partition, and you cannot access the new Vista Recovery Environment, which is what corresponds to XP's Recovery Console.  So, if you don't have a Vista installation DVD, what do you do in order to access the Vista Recovery Environment, at least?  You go to this site and download the makings for a recovery disk:

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/


Once you build the recovery CD, then try a couple of things after booting to it:  a) System Restore, or b) Startup Repair.  Some good web pages on doing these things in the Vista Recovery Environment:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial142.html
Using System Restore from the Vista Windows Recovery Environment

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
How to automatically repair Windows Vista using Startup Repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringmasta6
ID: 23615841
I created a bootable Vista recovery disc like you instructed via ISO burner. Here is what i got:

System Restore: No restore paints have been created on your computers system disks.

Startup repair: Startup repair could not detect a problem

What is the next step i can attempt? Is there a way i can UNINSTALL SP1 via command prompt?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23616003
This article has several different ways to do it, including a Command Prompt method:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948537
How to uninstall Windows Vista SP1 as a troubleshooting step
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ringmasta6
ID: 23616235
Please NOTE: I installed SP1 by downloading it directly from microsoft.com (also called standsalone installer) Not through windows updater.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringmasta6
ID: 23616702
If i uninstall SP1 via command, will i be left with a working Vista?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringmasta6
ID: 23616871
Using command prompt:

Run the following command. This command assumes that the Windows6.0-KB936330.exe folder is in the C:\Temp folder.

"  C:\temp\Windows6.0-KB936330-X86.exe /x:C:\temp "

Windows6.0-KB936330-X86.exe

gives me: "is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringmasta6
ID: 23616952
Using command prompt:

Run the following command. This command assumes that the Windows6.0-KB936330.exe folder is in the C:\Temp folder.

"  C:\temp\Windows6.0-KB936330-X86.exe /x:C:\temp "

Windows6.0-KB936330-X86.exe

gives me: "is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23617078
I looked for that file on my computer, and although there are plenty of files with KB936330 in the name, I couldn't find the .exe file...  Are you able to use either method 2A or 2B ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringmasta6
ID: 23617299
Method 2A: No restore point have boon created on your computers sytem disk
Method 2B: Cannot login to windows to complete thiss method.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23617393
It's beginning to look to me that you will have to back up your data and reinstall...     ;0(
0
 

Author Comment

by:ringmasta6
ID: 23617509
How can i backup my data at this point??

Can i find a Wndows Vista CD and re-install but with keeping my programs & files?

I have a Win XP PRO DVD & a Windows 7 bata CD..Can I downgrade 2 XP (while keeping my programs and files) and then from XP to Win 7 (Keeping my programs & files?? Does this make any sence?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 23617648
The only way you can reinstall Vista and keep your programs and data intact is if you could boot to Vista, and then run an "upgrade" option while inside Vista when your Vista installation DVD is inserted:

http://vistasupport.mvps.org/repair_a_vista_installation_using_the_upgrade_option_of_the_vista_dvd.htm

The difference between XP repair and Vista repair is that you must be able to boot into Vista in order to repair it, while the XP repair option was chosen in XP's Recovery Console, which meant that XP didn't necessarily have to be still bootable.

But Vista's Recovery Environment (which is what replaces XP's Recovery Console) is MUCH less restrictive on things you can do than XP's Recovery Console.  You should be able to copy your important data files to a CD, or floppy disk, or USB jump drive, using DOS  copy commands at the Command Prompt.  Using the Command Prompt from the Recovery Environment is explained in this article:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial147.html
How to use the Command Prompt in the Vista Windows Recovery Environment
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23638406
What's the actual error you see on the screen at boot if any?
error code anything like
File: \Windows\system32\winload.exe
Status: 0xc00000e9
May indicate you need to install the sata drivers
Do you have safemode access?
Use that to install the drivers
Use your new recovery disc to run a chkdsk /r
Just wondering if it's Norton system works or your anti virus contributing.
 try safemode with networking and then check the boot.ini
disable the AV. Unplug the internet cable.
Even try last known good configuration that worked from the advanced options
press f8 to get to boot menu Select Repair Computer,
 When it finishes loading select Restore system to an earlier point Wait and it will load a list of restore points
Select the Point before the Update
System restore takes a long time after this hopefully the system will run as normal again.
Small ideas for a difficult situation.
Merete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:softecsolutions
ID: 24452541
HI:
It looks like this thread is done, but I will add my 2 cents worth, since it looks like there has been no solution yet.  First, try taking your hard drive and put it in a USB enclosure.  Find someone with an XP computer and plug it in.  Backup your data.  Then re-install your hard drive into the computer and try a Vista re-installation.  Vista tries too hard to fix itself and get in the way of the technician.  Sometimes it is hard to work around what it is trying to do.  
If you haven't reformatted yet, then I hope this may help.
0