?
Solved

How can I diagnose a problem with slow internet connection and IP address errors?

Posted on 2009-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A specific user has a Dell Optiplex 745 using Windows XP with all the updates and service packs. I also have a Novell network client (4.91, sp5) and Symantc 10 on there. I have updated the PC, checked it for spyware, viruses, etc and when I am at the PC is is moving fast with the internet and opening apps. After I leave the user complains of internet slowness and IP conflict messages. Does this sound like a possible network card problem? Any thoughts? It's been going on a month and I keep checking it out and it all looks fine. I have even logged in and worked at this PC (as the user) and it seems fine.  
0
Comment
Question by:discoballx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23605356
How is the user obtaining their IP address? If your using DHCP is it possible that another user, printer, device is set with their IP address. Have you tried setting a static IP addres you know isnt in use on the machine and see if that resolves the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoballx
ID: 23605444
It was set as static in the past and now we are using DHCP. Also, I am noticing that this user frequently has the yellow dot showing on the LAN connection icon in the system tray. It's like it iss is the mode to keep acquiring the IP, but the user is connected to the internet. Does that sound like a bad network card?

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1500 total points
ID: 23605590
It may be, do you have a spare NIC card that you can swap out to try?

You may also want to try a different network cable, and a different port on the switch.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23605613
One other thing you can do to test connectivity is do a ping -t {hostname} to a host on your network to see if your dropping packets.

If that works out for you you could try it again and sending a larger packet. ping -t -l 4096 {hostname}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fefo_33065
ID: 23606639
You can also make sure that in the "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)  Properties" of the LAN connection, the card is set to "Obtain an IP address automatically", "Obtain a DNS server address automatically" and if it has an "Alternate configuration" tab enabled, that it is set to "Automatic Private Address".

Do an ipconfig/relese
then do ipconfig/renew

See if the yellow exclamation mark remains.

Restart your DHCP service at the server if possible or restart your modem if it is a DHCP in a modem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fefo_33065
ID: 23606656
You may also want to try making a reservation on your DHCP server using the card's ethernet address or make sure that in the server there is no reservation for that network card to the old IP address.
0