?
Solved

How do I stop using the SA account with Great Plains

Posted on 2009-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
2,611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have a dilemma with our installation of Microsoft Great Plains (Dynamics).  We had a vendor do the entire installation.  The setup is that the client is installed on a Windows Server 2008 Terminal Server and the database is installed on a different Windows 2008 Server running Microsoft SQL Server 2005.  The vendor tells me that any of the Great Plains administrative tasks must be done with the SA login.  For many reasons, I dont think that is a good idea.  I created a SQL login that has full administrative rights over just the GP databases, but that did not work.  Is there any way I can get away from using the SA login to do administrative tasks inside of GP?
0
Comment
Question by:biggstrc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:James Glaubiger
ID: 23607095
You say you have created a new account for these tasks in SQL and assigned the user Admin rights on the GP databases.   Have you given this account the "db_owner" permissions as well?   This usually grants the new account the same privledges as the SA for those databases.

Steps I would take.  Create this new account in GP, for the sake of example we will call it "GPSA".  Assign it the Power User role if in GP10, through account security windows etc.  Then go into SQL Management Studio, and also grant this account the "db_owner" role for the GP databases.   Then log back into GP with this new account and test if it can do the tasks you require.

NOTE:  You may also need to assing this user the SYSADMIN role as well.

I would suggest you test this thoroughly and post back results.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:James Glaubiger
ID: 23618459
Any update on this issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:biggstrc
ID: 23618465
Sorry, not yet.  I was not able to test your solution today, since we had a crisis in another area that took my time.  I expect that I will be able to test your solution later tomorrow afternoon.  I will keep you informed.  Thanks for the help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:James Glaubiger
ID: 23741349
you might also want to try using the DYNSA account.  This account was created when GP was setup, and should be the db_owner of all Dynamics GP databases.   It may have the permissions needed to not use the SA account.

Post back a status of this issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:James Glaubiger
ID: 23777604
Any update on this issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:biggstrc
ID: 23784768
The first solution did not work for us.  Our Great Plains power user is trying to use the DYNSA account.  When he tries it out, I will post the results.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1500 total points
ID: 23850811
DYNSA is the only alternative and the user still pretty much has to have the SysAdmin role assigned.

The only real advantage is that if you use the same SA password against all SQL instances, is that the End user/accounting user doesn't have to have it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:biggstrc
ID: 24171120
Not a great solution here, but it isn't your fault.  It seems I need to rethink how my server is set up.
0