[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New power supply no power

Posted on 2009-02-10
14
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
The power supply in my e-machine T6540 computer got very noisy (surprise surprise)
So I purchased a super quite one to replace it (ZALMAN ZM500-HP).

The original Main Board Power Connector was a 20 pin there is a 24 pin socket but only
the right 20 pins were used.

The ZM500-HP has a 20 + 4 cable "Mainboard Power Connector".

There is also a 4 pin square socket on the mother board that was black black yellow yellow.
There is a equivalent connector in the hardwired cable set, the manual seys its PCI Express1
power connector.

It's a easy swap but when I plugged it in I do not get any power and the LEDs do not light.

The e-machine power supply was a DELTA Electronics DPS- 300AB -15A.

The pinout on the power connector appears to be the same the at least the blank pin is the same.

So where do i start? Any suggestions?

Thanks for the help,
Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:RalphHxyz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:emerlu
emerlu earned 150 total points
ID: 23605690
Leave the 4 extra pins on the 20+4 pin connector and plug the CPU1 (according to the manual) connector  in the 4 pin square socket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphHxyz
ID: 23605953
Nope nada. you would think this would be so easy.

Thanks for the reply,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 150 total points
ID: 23605978
Obvious, I know, but have you checked the relevant fuses and any other safety devices on the mains electricity supply? Did any fans operate when you tried switching on?

If the board has a 24-pin socket, use the 20+4 connector. The +4 bit is often keyed to the end of the 20-pin connector so that they can be installed together.
The square 4-pin socket on the board is for the additional 12-volt supply required by Intel P4 and above processors. There will be a square 4-pin plug on your new PSU, which must be plugged into this socket, or the board will not power up properly, or indeed at all.
The PCI-E connector is 6-pin, if I remember correctly, and is therefore rectangular; its profile won't fit the square socket anyway. This 6-pin connector is for supplying additional power to high-performance graphics cards, not processors!

Try it in another computer if you have one, or beg/buy a tester to confirm that the PSU is functioning correctly. The testers are very cheap, and useful to have around.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:emerlu
ID: 23606177
Power supplies are very sensitive too. A not cable that is not properly plugged in is enough to make it refuse to start.

My modular power supply refused initially to start because a modular SATA cable was not firmly inserted.

The computer does only need 2 or 3 connectors (3 if your graphics card needs additional power from the power supply) to power it on but in order to use it, you'll have to connect optical drives and hard drives of course.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 23609673
>>  The power supply in my e-machine T6540 computer got very noisy   <<  normally this is caused by the fan.
you can easily replace it, when you open the PS. (and does not cost much)
if it was still running, try that one (even noisy, it should work...)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 600 total points
ID: 23609675
These do NOT go together:
-> 4 pin square socket on the mother board
-> connector in the hardwired cable set, PCI Express1

If you plug in the PCI Express cable to the 2x2 pin CPU power connector on the motherboard you will be connecting +12v straight to ground. - Dead short.

The mobo 2x2 and the PCI-Express 'look' the same but +12v and ground connections are reversed.

PCI-E connectors come in 4-pin, 6-pin, and 8-pin versions.

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphHxyz
ID: 23611468
I have all of the cables connected correctly.
I'am using the 20 pin main board cable and the 4 pin CPU1 (square) cable. While the motherboard has a 24 pin mainboard connector there was a sticker over the first 2 (4) pins to the left and only a 20 pin cable connector from the power supply.
The e-machine power supply "claimed " to be Intel ATX12v compliant.
e-machine was notorious for weak power supplies has anyone done a power supply
swap (upgrade) on a e-machine? In other word is there something about the computer
being a e-machine that is causing the problem? Is there a propritary thing happening?
Thanks for the replies,
Ralph
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23612469
did you try the old one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphHxyz
ID: 23612610
The old power supply works fine. I was replacing it because it was noisy.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23612837
yes - but try it NOW to see if it still boots the system...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 23617565
The e-machine power supply "claimed " to be Intel ATX12v compliant.
---> This only means it has the 2x2 pin CPU connector.

e-machine was notorious for weak power supplies has anyone done a power supply.
-> Bestec 250w used in emachines (and some others) had a design flaw on the +5vsb rail that would cause a catastrophic failure of the PSU and often would damage the motherboard.
-> The Bestec 300w has a weak +5vsb rail that is prone to failure but not so dramatically [or nearly as often] as the 250w models.

Delta and Zalman PSU's are not known to have those problems although it is possible for an odd one here and there to be defective. [Just as any other part will have a few duds come off the assembly line.]

swap (upgrade) on a e-machine? In other word is there something about the computer
-> Aside from the quality problems the power supplies are industry standard ATX12v type.

being a e-machine that is causing the problem? Is there a proprietary thing happening?
-> Nope. See last one.

~~~
There is not a problem with connecting all 24 pins if they are there.
The PSU's are wired for either-or 20-pin and 24-pin to accommodate different motherboards.
- The "blocking sticker" is a safety device that is there so someone connecting a 20-pin PSU to a 24-pin motherboard does not plug it in at the wrong end of the motherboard connector.

Both the 24 and 20 pin arrangements still require using the 2x2-pin ATX12v [CPU power] connector.

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphHxyz
ID: 23622678
I replaced the new power supply with the old one and it works, tada!

So I guess I know how to hook it up correctly.

Now what?

I ordered a Power Supply tester but it is couple of days off.

I have one other computer and I could swap it's power supply with the new one but it is my

work computer and I do need to get some work done.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23623619
>>  I replaced the new power supply with the old one and it works, tada!   <<   this backs up my opinion that the new one could be bad   DOA...
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphHxyz
ID: 23626615
Thanks everybody for the input. I re-installed the old power supply and that worked.
So I let it set overnight and put in the new power supply. It works.
Absolutely nothing different then yesterday but today it works.
Thanks again,
Ralph
0