Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open Server Chassis

Posted on 2009-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello - Perhaps this falls under the category of "If you cant figure out how to open it then dont but for the life of me I cannto figure out how to open the cassis of a Verari server that looks exactly like this

http://www.geeks.com/largePic_All.asp?InvtId=VERARI-SERVER-2R&Pic=VERARI-SERVER-2R-unit.jpg

I purchased a used server and am trying to add more RAM to it but cant even figure out how to open it up.   It has to blue rubber buttons on the said with errors next to them.  You can push them in but nothing seems to loosen up.  Ive searched the web for documentation on verari servers.  Have been to their site but they dont seem to be of any help.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mplangley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 375 total points
ID: 23607669
the blue buttons are used to push towards the back. Check the chasis to make sure that there aren't any screws in the back or front that are holding the cover and push down and back on the blue buttons, this should open the chasis from what I can see.  There may be screws behind the plastic front so check this as well
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 23607673
The blue buttons on the top would be my guess as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mplangley
ID: 24210971
Thanks for the replies.  To date I still have not gotten the darn thing open.  The blue buttons would be my guess - you can only press them down but nothing seems to loosen up.  

Do you think the top is suppose to slide forward or backward and then off or lift up and off?

Perhaps the main body needs to be rack mounted in order for me to get the right leverage?

thanks in advance for any help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mplangley
ID: 31545305
Turns out the solution was the "obvious" one.  I eventually got it to open by pushing the blue buttons down and sliding the top towards the front.   It was just very difficult and required 4 hands and a couple of feet put pressure on the rail tabs that stuck out from the sides.

In any case pushing the blue buttons down and sliding forward did the trick.

thanks
0