?
Solved

Communication Speed between networked PCs

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I have 2 PCs one is acting as the server and the other is the workstation. I am running both of them on a wireless connection on windows vista 64bit / My issue is from the workstation I try to access a program on the server but tech support tells me the speed at which the information is being returned is not fast enough for the program to acknowlege it. the speed that it returns the data at is 1.92mb per second from the server through the router. The information on the workstation from the router on the workstation is 92mb per second so I need to increase the lag of data coming from the server thru the router back to the workstation is ther any way to do that? Would it be thru the router? Should I connect cables to do this ( I would rather not)?
0
Comment
Question by:baldrod
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:baldrod
ID: 23606088
Since I didn't mention it already the speed needs to increase on the mapped drive z
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 23606110
I think you'll need to have a wired rather than wireless connection.

Wireless has lower bandwidth, and higher latency, both of which conspire to reduce throughput.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pierellie
ID: 23607053
asavner is right.... if the server is giving you timeouts because of latency due to communication over wireless.... that should be a parameter you can modify on the server or host program. If the host is dropping the connection, check to see if you can configure a timeout period on the host program to last longer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldrod
ID: 23611270
Does anyone know where to look to change the timeout parameter on the server?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierellie earned 2000 total points
ID: 23622939
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684

Look under the Resolution tab. This will change the timeout on the OS level, but I still lean towards your program being at fault.   I doubt these values are going to be any different than default. I guess if that doesn't change anything run a packet sniffer on the client computer (i like wireshark) and capture packets during the time its accessing resources from the server, try to note what time the error occurs and go back through the packets.
0