[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to change "Registered Owner" info with GPO

Posted on 2009-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am looking for a way to change the registeredowner and registeredorginization setting on all domain computers through the GPO. All computers say they are registered to an old company that used to do tech support for us, but I cant find the gpo setting to change it. Id hate to think they did all those manually.
0
Comment
Question by:BIZNETplus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23605836

There isn't a built-in GPO policy to manage that. You would need a custom ADM file to import into Group Policy if you wanted to control these changes through that method. The actual registry entries you need to modify are detailed in http://windowsxp.mvps.org/owner.htm.

Alternatively, an easier way than using a custom ADM may be to simply push a .REG file out as a startup/logon script to change those policies accordingly.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 23605869
Just use this as a startup batch script for your machines:

reg.exe add "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion" /v "RegisteredOwner"  /t REG_SZ /d "YourCompany" /f
reg.exe add "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion" /v "RegisteredOrganization"  /t REG_SZ /d "YourCompany" /f
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 23605893
Could you share the syntax for the .reg file?

 I see the path is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows NT \ CurrentVersion

And the Key is RegisteredOwner and RegisteredOrginization

Also, is it just a plain txt file renamed with .reg extension?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 23605937
You guys are fast with replies! Thanks a ton, I am trying the startup script now?  Should I just leave that script in there or can I take it out after it runs once on all the macines?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 23605983
You only need to run it once per machine; the setting will remain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 23606627
Ok, that startup batch script, what kind of extension does that need to have? vba, txt, reg?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 23606668
It's a batch script; use .cmd
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23612988

Yes, oBdA is correct (apologies for not replying sooner) - you only need it to run for each PC. Since the setting is a 'Machine' setting, you would need to push it as a 'Startup' script - a 'Logon' script would not work unless all users are Administrators on their PCs with permissions to change those registry values.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 23616498
Thanks guys the script worked great after changing the extension to .cmd. Cheers!
0