[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet browsing

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We would like to block on one XP desktop any user browsing any website except 3 of our sites (eg: www.cnn.com, www.cdi.com, www.bell.com).
I need to implement only on one XP desktop with Internet explorer 7. This desktop is used for trading and would like to block users getting into any sites except the 3 sites of our choice. How will I do it?

Content Block, Privacy??? Please help me. thanks. We don't have any web blocking software on site.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:usuth
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 23606115
Here are two choices.
1 Remove DNS settings from the users networks settings and add the IP's for the 3 websites in the local host file.
The PC will only be able to resolve what is in the local host file.

2. Use OpenDNS and manage from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 23606123
open dns link http://www.opendns.com/
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 23606543
Hello usuth,

You can use NetDog
http://www.netdogsoft.com

Choose the option "block all, only can visit great website list" in NetDogAdmin.exe, and add your 3 sites to the "great website list "

Hope this helps!
war1
0