[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Importing .rtf template into Lotus Notes

Posted on 2009-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a project where I'm trying to automate email creation within a VB.NET 2005 application.

Everything is working fine, with the exception that I would like my users to maintain a template(s) of the email(s) to be sent within an .rtf document to maintain formatting and such.

I have yet to find a way to import any such document into the body of a Lotus document.

Anyone able to help?

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:MITSWISW
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23625548
No import option.

You need to do a manual copy and paste via the GUI, or an automated one using keyboard mouse strokes




I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 23628045
Huh??

Have a look at the @FileImport function, see the Designer Help database. Whether it does EXACTLY what you want I can't tell.

It does .RTF imports (and many more) into a rich-text field.
0