[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Local Email Delivery Slow

Posted on 2009-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an Exchange 2003 server and we are starting to experience problems where Email is being sent and then delivered up to 3 hours later.  These are local users inside the domain.  When I track the message I see
1:37  SMTP  Message submitted to Categorizer
3:09  SMTP  Message scheduled to retry categorization
4:09- SMTP  Message Categorized and Queued for routing
Delivered to multiple recipients
We are running McAfee Groupshield 7.0.  We run GFI Mail Essentials on a SMTP box in our DMZ so I do not believe that is the problem as local Email should not hit that at all.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jnelsonfsd
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23606383
Do you have any rules set up to limit the size of attachments? I had this happen before when someone sent a VERY LARGE attachment in an email. Everything worked fine but for some reason that one email slowed everything down but it eventually went through. I'd check on exchange to see if you are back logged on your mail flow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnelsonfsd
ID: 23606451
Checking the queues now there is nothing in them.  Groupshield has a rule to limit the size but this Email did not contain any attachments.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 23606523
Does this happend when you send an Email to a group or a single user
I would like to know if your global catalog is loaded or not
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jnelsonfsd
ID: 23606605
It seems to happen when sending to one user or a group, although it seems the large groups are very slow (Upwards of a few hours) and a few of the Emails I checked to a single user can take a half hour.

The strange part is, some Emails seem to send and take less than a minute for the same exact group; or person.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 23606666
MMM, OK
Would you please tell the load on the server
what is the server hardware RAM CPU
and how much left
this case is almost is a problem when your Global catalog is really loaded,
Check the SMTP log or enable the logging
is there any DDoS Flow
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnelsonfsd
ID: 23606997
The mail Server is a Xeon 3.4 with 2GB of RAM.  It is using 1.5GB of RAM now and CPU is under 10% most of the time.

I have 2 GC's in this site.

1 Server is Xeon 3.0Ghz with 1GB of RAM.  It is using 1.5GB now and CPU is under 10%.

The other GC is brand new and has Dual Quad Core 2.5Ghz with 4GB of RAM.  It is just a DC so it is using under 1GB of RAM and the CPU barely lifts off 1%.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 23607727
Categoriser is where AV does its thing. If the messages are getting bogged down in the categoriser then you start looking at third party tools - in this case groupshield.


-M
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23607743
I'd also check the port settings on the switch to make sure its not running at half duplex.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jnelsonfsd
ID: 31545348
There was an update to Groupshield which addressed this problem.  I have installed the update and have yet to see a problem with Mail Delivery in two days.
0