?
Solved

Connection to Exchange Server is unavailable outlook must be online or connected

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
4,791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Exchange 2003 Server is Online.

1. I can check my email fine.
2. Send and Receive (WORKS)

When I setup someone on another computer it's unable to connect to the Exchange Server. I receive the error message. "Connection Exchange Server is unavailable outlook must be online or connected to complete the action"

I can connect via the OWA online and it works for anyone.

Any suggestions on what I can do? I've checked my EvenLog and nothing is erroring out.
0
Comment
Question by:jseaman12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 2000 total points
ID: 23606594
are you using a vanilla install, on a vanilla OS? which outlook and which windows are you using?

Something here might help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831060

previous discussion here also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20983743.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23606999
Are you 100% sure the Excange server name is correct? Try using the FQ name....yourserver.company.com and or just type Outlook depending on your installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jseaman12
ID: 23611814
Yes the name is correct. I rebooted the server and it resolved the problem. But however this will occur again probably and what do I do? Another thing is our emails are on a delay. Will a large email inbox cause this problem on delays? Example 5 GB?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23612942
Rebooting the Exchange server...interesting. I assume the server has a static IP address and is properly registered in DNS (you can ping by name)
As far as the delays goes it depends....do you mean sending from within the exchange environment or emails from the internet? If they are delayed internally check to see if cached mode is turned on at the client. 5GB is pretty large but my largest is just over 2GB with no noticeable delay.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 23617651
5Gig, could be an issue, it would depend on the total size of the exchange DB, and the hardware its run on, but generally, the more individual messages, the slower it will be, they all have to be indexed and displayed, so the greatest delays we have here are of that type..

It shouldn't however stop you from joining a workstation with outlook, unless the timeouts are too small for your cache as JustWorking suggested.

Check the links above, to adjust the timeouts if you like, but I'd rather disable outlook cache most first, and initialize each outlook install off the LAN, not remotely..

0