[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to use two different Outlook profiles at the same time?

Posted on 2009-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like the ability to send email from Outlook as my Exchange email address and have the ability to send email from an Outlook session as a different email address signed onto a POP3 account.  This is possible with two Outlook profiles but can I run both profiles at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisvz94
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:acroment
acroment earned 332 total points
ID: 23606606
You cannot have two profiles open at the same time.

You can however, have both email accounts in the same profile and select a "send as" address.

In your outlook profile, compose a new message. From the view menu select "From" and you will see a from address line in your message window.

I hope that helps.
-Eric
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 23606614
Initially no, not within the same Outlook Window/Session
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stehardy88
ID: 23606645
As Eric says - using Outlook as it is - no. Tiis is because Outlook is a single instance application so for any user session you can have one - and only one - instance of outlook running.

However there are workaround... ou could run 2 different user profiles in Win XP or above, and switch between the users. This probably isn't ideal, or practical for that matter!

There is however this plugin: ExtraOutlook (http://www.hammerofgod.com/download/ExtraOutlook.zip) which is simply run from the command prompt. Do be aware - doing this will cause Outlook to use twice the processor and twice the RAM it normally does though, so make sure your machine can handle it first!!!

Ste

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chrisvz94
ID: 23606831
Thanks, Eric and Ste,

I will look at the extra outlook plugin but my computers are old and slow.....

As far as the "send as," I can't find it in the Outlook 2007 ribbon....or do I have to have both accounts logged into the Outlook session?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 332 total points
ID: 23606913
See E-E Top Solutions: Outlook Groupware Software.

This discussion will be very similar to you question here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_23888232.html

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stehardy88 earned 336 total points
ID: 23607008
Yes,

If you set up both accounts within the same profile you can then select which account to send it from using the drop down box below the Send button. See attached screenshot. I actually have 17 different accounts running through Outlook 2007 and this way works a treat!

Ste

accounts.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23607057
HA! great screen shot ste. Thats the ticket!

-Eric
0