?
Solved

Can only log in as administrator to domain from XP client

Posted on 2009-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is a new PC.  When it was set up two days ago it was fine, we could log onto the domain with the new users credentials, administrator credentials or local user (not into the domain).  

Today the only way to log in is as the administrator when logging into the domain or as a local user.

We've tried several domain accounts that work fine on other XP machines in the office.  The particular user can log into the domain from othe PCs as well.

The only domain login that works at this machine is administrator.

The server is 2003 with AD.
0
Comment
Question by:mikelfritz
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 2000 total points
ID: 23606655
Set it back to a workgroup, restart and then reattach it to the domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:acroment
ID: 23606665
Just checking the obvious.... are you sure that on your login screen the Login To: is set for the domain name?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
ID: 23606673
are you sure its holding a network connection, are you able to browse network resources while logged in? The reason i ask is that it may only log on as an administrator because it is logging in with cached settings.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fefo_33065
ID: 23606729
Try the first suggestion above.
If it doesn't work, make sure is not a Group Policy issue. Maybe the computer needs to be added (or was removed) to the resources in Active Directory because according to you, the user can log on to the domain from other computers and only administrator can login to the domain from the computer in question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConSolIT
ID: 23606768
I would remove PC from domain change the PC name and rejoin to domain.
0