Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP Pro rebooting at XP splash screen

Posted on 2009-02-10
10
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have replaced the drive twice with SP3 and it works fine until Windows adds an update.
I do not know if the "Update" is a virus, but when I check the drive through another computer, nothing shows up.
I have tried power supplies, memory you name it. Helllllllp!
0
Comment
Question by:jeffcovar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23606709
Just for giggles, this wouldn't be a Dell gx-270 would it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ACollyer
ID: 23606748
Is it blue-screening and then rebooting? Or does it go for a "clean" reboot (just like a user initiated restart?)

If it's blue-screening, can you boot into safe mode and upload the most recent minidump file from c:\windows\minidump, please?

Also, if you think this is coming as a result of applying a Windows update, could you have a look at the c:\windows\windowsupdate.log file (if you can get into safe mode, that is) and see if there is anything peculiar?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fefo_33065
ID: 23606754
Ha,Ha,Ha It sounds like a gx-270...heating issues.

If it is not a gx, try this:

http://ezinearticles.com/?Repair-XP-Installation-Using-Recovery-Console&id=1272653
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jeffcovar
ID: 23607109
Reboots without "Blue Screen" and will not boot in safe mode. Not a Dell GX-270.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ACollyer
ID: 23607189
I know you said you've replaced the RAM, but I think it is still worth running a RAM test - download the free Memtest86 boot CD from http://www.memtest86.com/

Also, could you try booting up on a Linux live CD and see if there are any recent minidumps? PuppyLinux will do the job: http://www.puppylinux.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffcovar
ID: 23607553
Any way to check the outlook pst file with this drive as a slave for viruses?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Crifford earned 2000 total points
ID: 23608398
When the computer is booting, hit f8 as if you were going into safe mode. Then go to the options that says, "disable automatic restart on system failure". Sounds like you're having a BSOD, but pc is rebooting too fast for you to see it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 23608518
sounds to me more like a driver or service if it wont boot into safe mode you CAN turn the services off in recovery console but it will be hard to say which one to turn off unless you turn off the auto reboot as stated above.  Here's some food for thought though microsoft has really made a name for itself pushing out updates to quickly without proper testing.  If you are certain its an update that causes the issue just turn AUTO update off once you either fix it or reinstall it once again.  I would also suggest that you stop replacing hardware because it sounds like you are chasing a ghost there it appears to be a software problem.  Do you have dameon tools or any of those programs installed on this pc?  What file name does it stop on when loading into safe mode or does it just reboot again?  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23609517
>>  I have replaced the drive twice with SP3    <<   you tried 2 different drives? and did a frsh install?  then i would test without SP3 -  it causes may nice hiccups...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fefo_33065
ID: 23718965
Try this:

Put your Windows XP CD in the drive
Reboot your computer, boot to the CD
Run the Recovery Console (press R)
At the command prompt type:

chkdsk /r

This will check and fix any errors on the disk.
Reboot after its done.
It problem still persists, run Recovery Console again and this time type:

fixmbr

If it says you have a non-standard or bad master boot record then select yes and run it.

I hope this helps
0