Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pix 501 opening ports with dhcp outside

Posted on 2009-02-10
13
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Ok guys here is my problem. I have a dhcp dsl connection and im trying to open up some ports on my pix 501 for my server. I have tried the access-list outside_in permit tcp any  interface outside eq 3389. with no luck. i perform a port scan and that port is still closed and i cannont rdp to it. Iam fairly new to pix and would appreciate any help possible.
0
Comment
Question by:ssnow0016
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ciscoml320
ID: 23607833
please post your pix config
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnow0016
ID: 23607876
Building configuration...
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password 8Ry2YjIyt7RRXU24 encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname pixfirewall
domain-name scrinonline.info
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
name 10.1.1.4 Server
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp interface outside any
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp host 192.168.1.100 host 192.168.1.100
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp interface outside host 10.1.1.1
access-list allow_ping permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list allow_ping permit icmp any any source-quench
access-list allow_ping permit icmp any any unreachable
access-list allow_ping permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list allow_ping permit tcp interface outside eq 3389 host 10.1.1.3 eq 3389
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside dhcp setroute
ip address inside 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action
ip audit attack action
pdm location 71.115.61.179 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location Server 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 outside
pdm location 71.115.49.42 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location 71.115.36.191 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 0 0
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
access-group allow_ping in interface outside
route inside 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 10.1.1.1 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
telnet 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet timeout 15
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 10.1.1.32-10.1.1.63 inside
dhcpd dns 4.2.2.1 4.2.2.2
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd auto_config outside
dhcpd enable inside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:6a98a0bc2906638ebe6ae7f158349d71
: end
[OK]



here is my config...i see some 192.168 stuff in there and im not sure what thats from as my network is a 10.1 not 192.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 23611205
You need to add the NAT statement as well:

access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389

static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3389 10.1.1.3 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255

This example assumes 10.1.1.3 is the IP address of the RDP server.  If not, change it to the appropriate IP address.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnow0016
ID: 23615019
added those two lines and im still unable to get connected. online port scanners state their are no open ports. The port on the server is opened and rdp is enabled at well.Here is the new conf


Building configuration...
Cryptochecksum: 6b09203b a3d6234f b05236cc 2bf29981
[OK]
pixfirewall(config)# show conf
: Saved
: Written by enable_15 at 16:48:50.202 UTC Fri Jan 1 1993
PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password 8Ry2YjIyt7RRXU24 encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname pixfirewall
domain-name scrinonline.info
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
name 10.1.1.3 Server
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp interface outside any
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp host 192.168.1.100 host 192.168.1.100
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp interface outside host 10.1.1.1
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp interface outside host 10.1.1.4
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp interface outside eq 3389 host Server e
q 3389
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389
access-list allow_ping permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list allow_ping permit icmp any any source-quench
access-list allow_ping permit icmp any any unreachable
access-list allow_ping permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list allow_ping permit tcp interface outside eq 3389 host Server eq 3389
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside dhcp setroute
ip address inside 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action
ip audit attack action
pdm location 71.115.61.179 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 outside
pdm location 71.115.49.42 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location 71.115.36.191 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location Server 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 0 0
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 3389 Server 3389 netmask 255.255.255.255 0
 0
access-group allow_ping in interface outside
route inside 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.255 10.1.1.1 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside
telnet 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet timeout 15
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 10.1.1.32-10.1.1.63 inside
dhcpd dns 4.2.2.1 4.2.2.2
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd auto_config outside
dhcpd enable inside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:6b09203ba3d6234fb05236cc2bf29981
pixfirewall(config)#



0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 23615048
The 10.1.1.3 has a default gateway of 10.1.1.1, right?  have you tried RDP'ing to the outside interface IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnow0016
ID: 23615373
Yes 10.1.1.3 has a gateway of 10.1.1.1,its the only gateway on the network and im able to hit the internet from it. I have tried to rdp to the outside address of 71.115.36.191 wich is what my pix states the outside address is as does whatismyip.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnow0016
ID: 23616120
I have confirmed this has to be just a pix config issue as im able to access rdp internally with no issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnow0016
ID: 23616135
does it matter that the firewall is set up at pat not nat? so should i be adding the server to the pat instead of the nat?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 23616190
Okay, here is the issue.

access-list allow_ping permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389

The allow_ping access-list is the one applied to the outside interface.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 23616199
I meant to say:

Add this:

conf t
access-list allow_ping permit tcp any interface outside eq 3389
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssnow0016
ID: 23617370
ok that worked thanks. now would i use the same "access-list allow_ping permit tcp any interface outside eq" to open up other ports for that server?

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 23617696
Yes. You also need to add the static (inside,outside) statement for each port as well but with changing the port number.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ssnow0016
ID: 31545413
Thanks for the quick response pix is working like a charm.
0